Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Are Femara and hCG injection used to increase the chances of pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2015
Mar 2015
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4863 Questions
Question
Last 23/9/2017 I had stillbirth on 6 month.than 20/12/2017 my 3 rd menstruation.Dr give me femera 2.5 bd on CD 3 to 7.than on CD 13 give me hcg 10000iu inj and in vaginal usg 2 follicles are present in left ovary.than CD 15 start dubagest 400 capsule.with this all folic acid also continue. Today CD 20. Can I get pregnant? I m so worried about it.plz reply me.
Thu, 7 Jun 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
High chances of conception

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Since you are taking ovulation induction Drug femera and hCG injection, there are high chances of conception.
The ovulation occurs within 36 hours of injection hCG.
So, there are high chances of conception within 48-72 hours of this injection.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor