Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are Femara and hCG injection used to increase the chances of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5070 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Jun 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: Last 23/9/2017 I had stillbirth on 6 month.than 20/12/2017 my 3 rd menstruation.Dr give me femera 2.5 bd on CD 3 to 7.than on CD 13 give me hcg 10000iu inj and in vaginal usg 2 follicles are present in left ovary.than CD 15 start dubagest 400 capsule.with this all folic acid also continue. Today CD 20. Can I get pregnant? I m so worried about it.plz reply me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
High chances of conception

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Since you are taking ovulation induction Drug femera and hCG injection, there are high chances of conception.
The ovulation occurs within 36 hours of injection hCG.
So, there are high chances of conception within 48-72 hours of this injection.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on