Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Are Cefuroxime, Cetirizine, Fluticasone and Zyrtec advisable for severe sore throat?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Emergency Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 2107 Questions
Question
i week ago a very strong sore throat started. i was told by 2 walk in dr. centers to take
cefuroxime 500mg tablet twice a day.
cetirizine 10mg tablet twice a day
fluticasone 50mcg naval spray (could not use , it would not spray)
my daughter then bought over the counter ----zyrtec pill which actually was a spray and
flonose which was also a spray, i am very very confused.
Tue, 29 May 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Throat swab culture and sensitivity test will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing your query.
After reading your post, I would suggest that you should continue with Cefuroxime 500 twice daily along with Cetrizine 10 mg once a day preferably at late evening/night. Also add a Vitamin B and C supplement. These are available on prescription. So consult the local doctor for prescription.

Use nasal spray if there is congestion in nose.
A throat swab culture and sensitivity test will help in planning further medical management.
I hope this is helpful to you. If you have any further query, I will be happy to help.
Regards. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor