Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Bromelain and Nattokinase supplements advisable while on Aspirin and Metoprolol?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am taking 90 mg. Brilinta/ 2 times per day, 1 baby aspirin, and 12.5 mg metoprolol tartate/2 times per day, following placement of 2 stents in coronary arteries, following myocardial infarction. Other arteries were found to be 60 to 70 percent occluded. I would like to take Bromelain and nattokinese supplements, but each warn about interactions with blodd thinning medications and beta blockers. Could I take these two supplements safely, and if so, what would be recommended dosage guidelines?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

My opinion is that you shouldn't take Bromelain and Nattokinese supplements, because these preparations interact with Aspirin and Brilinta increasing the risk of major bleeding.

Since you are taking two blood thinning drugs (aspirin and Brilinta) adding supplements with blood thinning effect will put you in high risk for life threatening bleeding.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I ve taken 5 endocet pills at once, now these are the 5mg oxycodone with 325 mg of acetominophen....is it possible that it could cause a heart...

doctor1 MD

My dad is a heart patient and has survived a major heart attack in June 2010. We had angioplasty done at that time. He has lost a lot of weight....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
