• question-icon

    Are Atenolol and Amlodipine advisable while having aortic aneurysm and idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I HAVE A 4.4 ANEYRISM IN MY AORTA, AND MY BLOOD PRESSURE HAS BEEN HIGH, I AM CURRENTLY TAKING ATENOL 50 MGDURING THE DAY AND AMLODIPINE 5 MG AT NIGHT TO BRING MY BLOOD PRESSURE DOWN, I HAVE BEEN VERY NERVOUS ABOUT THIS AM IDOING THE RIGHT THING. I ALSO HAVE ITP PURPURA IT IS 113,000. I AM WONDERING IF TAKING ATENOLOL AND AMLODIPIE CAN CAUSE PROBLEMS WITH MY ANEURYSM AND MY ITP?

I WOULD LIKE TO GET AN ANSWER AS SOON AS POSSIBLE ABOUT THE QUESTION THAT I JUST ASKED??

I WOULD LIKE TO GET AN ANSWER AS SOON AS POSSIBLE ABOUT THE QUESTION THAT I JUST ASKED??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 42 minutes later
Brief

Your medications are alright

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that you are on right medication.

ATENOLOL and Amlodipine will keep your Bp in control there by taking care of the aneurysm also.

Yes very small proportion of the patients have had thrombocytopenia that too after more than 15 years of treatment with Amlodipine. So in my opinion there is nothing to worry as of now and it's a good thing that your Bp is under control.

Just continue with the same meds and whenever you meet your doctor next time you can discuss the same with him.

I hope this information will relieve your worries.

Kind regards.
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2976 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Thrombocytopenia

doctor1 MD

my son 2.5 yr old was dtetcted with itp 5 months back.his platelet level had dropped to 5000 .he was admiteed to hospital ,was given platelets and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a problem with the slightest bump or scrap on my arms it look like Thrombocytopenia . I am 65 years old. The only medication I take is...

doctor1 MD

I am 49 years old, and for the past year, I have noticed white bumps on my face. Some are very small, but one is quite noticeable. I am not sure,...

doctor1 MD

I had acute portal vein thrombosis (PVT) two years ago and was placed on Warfarin . Imaging at that time also confrimed chronic pancreatitis and...

doctor1 MD

Can my low platelet count be due to some of the long term medications I am taking. Zoloft and klonopin????

doctor1 MD

I broke a blood vessel on my arm 2 weeks, It went away. Today I have something similar on my arm. I did not hurt myself in any way today. What...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2