• question-icon

    Are Aesculap implants safe while having Nickel allergy after a total knee replacement?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Aug 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I think that I submitted my question incorrectly. I am a 68 year old female from the Los Angeles area. I had a total knee replacement four years ago and it has been faulty since the very beginning. I was told that I have patellar clunk syndrome. I am allergic to nickel and tested mildly positive to vanadium and molybian sp? since my TKR. I can hardly walk now, can't drive my car because of pain under my kneecap and my ROM is 50 at best. I can't stand in one place for even five minutes and spend most of my time either in my wheelchair, in bed or on the couch. This is no way to live. I have recently found out that my surgeon is rated very low for knee replacements so I am looking for another doctor and was wondering if there is an inplant available that doesn't have one of the three metals that I am allergic to? I currently have a XXXXXXX and Nephew Oxinium knee.

I forgot to include that I have heard about an Aesculap knee. Have the Aesculap implants proven to be successful? Not many doctors in my area use this inplant for some reason. I believe this type of inplant may be an answer to my metal allergy problem.

If you are familiar with the Aesculap knee can you recommend a doctor who uses this type of implant if it is a good implant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ceramic-only and Ceramic-gold knees

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX

Thanks for the query

I have read your query.

Aesculap knees have Zirconium coating which can be problematic for you if you have severe allergy to Zirconium.

You can try to consult with your Surgeon regarding Ceramic only knees and Ceramic with Gold coating which are good for revision surgeries with hardly any allergic reaction.

Ceramic knees are available in Europe under BIOLOX implants.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr.Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 31 minutes later
Thank you. Would I have to go to Europe for a surgery. How do I find a doctor who works with a BIOLOX implant? Are they used in this country at all. If the aren't, why not? Thanks. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not FDA approved yet for USA

Detailed Answer:
Yes, I'm afraid so. Ceramic knee Arthroplasty implants haven't yet been approved by the FDA for use in the United States of XXXXXXX You can find out from your Surgeon if he has experience in performing with these implants.

Studies have proved that ceramic knees are very helpful in patients who have allergy to Nickel, Vanadium, Chromium and Molybdenum.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 32 minutes later
Thank you. I would not know how to locate a doctor in Europe so I guess that will be out of the question. I wonder why the FDA has not approved the ceramic implant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possible industry pressure

Detailed Answer:
Ceramic knees have been doing wonderfully in Japan and Europe with excellent results for more than 20 years.

The FDA has not yet approved for Ceramic knee inland because of possible industry pressure or other reasons not known to the public.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 15 minutes later
I see. I think that we have two conversations going here. I sent the copies of the MRI's on both my knees to you a few minutes ago on the other conversation. Thank you so much for your response.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Right knee fine. Left needs surgery

Detailed Answer:
I have reviewed the MRI reports of both your knees.

Your left knee has a cartilage tear and arthritis as well necessitating a knee replacement or atleast arthroscopic debridement.

Right knee MRI appears fine. Aspiration of the right knee fluid can be sent for testing for infection.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 10 hours later
Thank you for your input. I truly appreciate your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get well soon

Detailed Answer:
Thank you. Hope you get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5197 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe allergy

doctor1 MD

I am 59, and recently had surgery to remove a very large lipoma from my back. The surgery was done in an operating room due to the large size of...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have recently been diagnosed with severe allergies, Anaphylaxis, due to peanuts, all nuts, dairy and wheat as well as many fruit and...

doctor1 MD

I have had Fibromyalgia since age 26/yrs. (I just turned 80/yrs. old 4/2014! Fibromyalgia is clearly the disease from hell ! About 2/yrs. ago, I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a UTI and the test results are as follows: WBC 20-50 many bacteria RBC 2-5 trace of blood, positive for Nitrites, Small on Leuk and ph...

doctor1 MD

I went through a period of about a year at age 48/49 eating excessive sugar (candies,cakes, ice cream etc) along with a lot of fruit drinks rich in...

doctor1 MD

I have a large hiatal hernea, and severe reflux. I am currently taking 40mg of a ppi per day, and some times twice a day on my doctor's...

doctor1 MD

My grandson is having an allergic reaction to my cats. He is staying with me for 6 days while his parents are moving and we are at day 4. He used...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Aashish Raghu
  • Q - Suggest treatment for loss of movement in left arm post injury

  • Q - What causes stabbing pain behind left breast while breathing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for knee pain

  • Q - What causes painful legs while walking in a person with peripheral...

  • Q - Is weight training advisable 2 weeks after a shot for trigger finger?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in legs after exercising

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the heels

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tibia pain, weakness and memory loss

  • Q - What causes severe discoloration and swelling in left leg?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided back and hip pain

backtotop2