question-icon

Are Adderall and Klonopin right medication for anxiety?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: What is your opinion about adderall and klonopin as a treatment plan for add/anxiety?
I would like to taper off trazodone for sleep and use klonopin which will address sleep and anxiety.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

This is a complicated issue. Adderall can indeed treat ADHD, but it is known to WORSEN anxiety, because it is a stimulant. I very rarely prescribe stimulants to people with anxiety for this reason.

The primary long-term treatment for anxiety is an SSRI antidepressant. Benzodiazepines such as Klonopin can be used very briefly while an antidepressant kicks in, but cannot be safely used beyond days to weeks without causing addiction, dependence, rebound anxiety, withdrawal, and loss of IQ.

Trazodone is a very safe sleep medication. Klonopin acts slowly, is addictive, and is much less safe. I would stick with trazodone for sleep, and add an SSRI for anxiety treatment.

Please rate and close this answer when you are finished and satisfied.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (50 minutes later)
My anxiety is from childhood ptsd and presents as persistant muscle attention to the point of aching. Do you have suggestions? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Psychotherapy, including progressive muscle relaxation techniques, is the most effective treatment for anxiety related to PTSD. I would explore options for exposure-based cognitive behavioral therapy in your area.

Please rate and close this answer when you are finished and satisfied.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (2 hours later)
Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome!

Please rate and close this answer when you are finished and satisfied.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (6 hours later)
last question...if i add 1mg klonopin in the evening ...would it be best to discontinue trazadone which was a sleep aide..but did not address muscle tension.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Yes, I would discontinue trazodone.

Please rate and close this answer when you are finished and satisfied.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (27 minutes later)
again thank you and have a great weekend!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
You are very welcome!

Please rate and close this answer when you are finished and satisfied.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2240 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are Adderall and Klonopin right medication for anxiety?

Brief Answer: Consultation Detailed Answer: Hello, and thanks for your question. This is a complicated issue. Adderall can indeed treat ADHD, but it is known to WORSEN anxiety, because it is a stimulant. I very rarely prescribe stimulants to people with anxiety for this reason. The primary long-term treatment for anxiety is an SSRI antidepressant. Benzodiazepines such as Klonopin can be used very briefly while an antidepressant kicks in, but cannot be safely used beyond days to weeks without causing addiction, dependence, rebound anxiety, withdrawal, and loss of IQ. Trazodone is a very safe sleep medication. Klonopin acts slowly, is addictive, and is much less safe. I would stick with trazodone for sleep, and add an SSRI for anxiety treatment. Please rate and close this answer when you are finished and satisfied. In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly at my private link below. After you ask a direct question, it would be my pleasure to be your dedicated personal physician on this website. My name is Dr. Sheppe, and I am an XXXXXXX doctor working in New York City at NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital, ranked #1 for Psychiatry in the United States (tinyurl.com/psyrank). For a personalized comprehensive evaluation, treatment recommendations, and individual therapy, ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private link: tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers