Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Am I at a risk of contracting HIV through a cactus pear prick?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3577 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: i was pricked by a cactus pear i bled any hiv hep b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No, such risk exists.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I can certainly understand your concern.

The risk of acquiring viral infections like HIV, HEP B/C are zero following a prick from cactus.

These viral infections are species specific and hence cannot be acquired from plant stuff.

Post your further queries if any.

Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 34 hours later
i left my dish soap bottle open any hiv hep b,c risk since roaches might went inside the bottle

and since i am washing dishes and eating using these dishes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV is not acquired by dish soap bottle.

Detailed Answer:

Hello Sir,

HIV is predominantly spread by blood and sexual fluid exchange and contamination only.

Hence it's not spread by dish soap bottle opening.

Post your further queries if any.

Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 45 hours later
i picked my nose while my finger were unwashed any hiv hep b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No such risk of acquiring these infections.

Detailed Answer:

Hello Sir,

There is no such risk of acquiring HIV Infection through this route.

HIV/Hepatitis B/C are predominantly acquired by sexual activity.

Post your further queries if any.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 48 hours later
i touched witn my hand my open cut on my finger and since my hand touched a quarter before the my hand touched my open cut any hiv hep b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No such risk exists.

Detailed Answer:

Hello Sir,

I can certainly understand your concern.

As per description, the possibility of acquiring STIs like HIV, HEP B and C are zero.

Nothing to worry about.

Take care.

Dr. Suresh Heijebu, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on