question-icon

After giving injection for egg rupture on 17th at 8pm

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2018
Question: After giving injection for egg rupture on 17th at 8pm doctor advised us to have sex the next three days. But we were able only on 18th, once. I was given urteva 300 insert in vagina, and caberlact from 17th . I have been feeling very weak with no appecite from 22nd. I had vomited yellow like fluid once. Consptation from 20th. Cannot pass stool. Stomach is also paining. Could all this be Cox of the medication or could I be pregnant??
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Need more details

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
You should report to your infertility specialist to get a scan to rule out ovarian hyper stimulation at the earliest.
I am doubting this in view of cabergolin ,nausea and stomach pain.
Please report immediately to your doctor.
HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (1 hour later)
Can it be a pregnancy symptom?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
unlikely

Detailed Answer:
please RULE out OHSS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (27 minutes later)
I am going to meet the doctor. How canOHSS be ruled out?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Scan

Detailed Answer:
First, they will do a scan to diagnose OHSS.
If that is ruled out you need not worry.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (21 hours later)
Doctor said scan is normal. Give me syrup for appetite. said will do pregency test after 15 days. What you think will I get pregnant this time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Definitely there is chance

Detailed Answer:
Within 24 hrs you had sex .So if semen analysis was normal there is chance of pregnancy even though you missed the next day
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (21 minutes later)
Had sex injection to rupture egg on 17th 8pm, had sex on 16th, 15th and 18th morning. Semen quality we have no anaylis . Since I m feeling sick, very weak. I was wondering if that's a sign of egg get fertilized. Plz advise
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (19 minutes later)
Had injection I meant to rupture egg.
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
ok

Detailed Answer:
That means you had sex after 12 hrs of injection.
You should have the semen analysis details.Otherwise how will you confirm pregnancy.
After injection usually ovulation happens between 30 to 40 hrs .Given a wide range.
So if sperm survive till then you can be pregnant.
Feel free to ask your doubt with more details esply semen analysis report
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (45 minutes later)
That means sex before the injection will not help? Why m I feeling sick, no appetite, cramping in stomach, ? Do feritlty treatments make one feel this way. Semen report will be doing on monday
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
If not OVULATED sex before will not help for conception

Detailed Answer:
Hi
mild nausea and loss of appetite can be because of hormones.but cramps need not be.
I think you should be discussing this with your gynaecologist who has done scan.She will know more details about you.
Most common cause was OHSS that has been ruled out.
so find out the cause for your cramps.
Regardd
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1597 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
After giving injection for egg rupture on 17th at 8pm

Brief Answer: Need more details Detailed Answer: Hi Greetings You should report to your infertility specialist to get a scan to rule out ovarian hyper stimulation at the earliest. I am doubting this in view of cabergolin ,nausea and stomach pain. Please report immediately to your doctor. HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU Regards