question-icon

After a vasectomy , is it possible for a more

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Mar 2019
Question: After a vasectomy, is it possible for a more sexually active person to cause enough stress to the area to make the tubes reattach, even if they waited a week before any sex?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The tubes can't get reattached by itself.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

Usually you should wait a week before sex in order to let the wound enough time to heal and not to get infected.
Vasectomy is a permanent contraception method.
There is no chance for tubes to get reattach if you have a very intense sexual life.
It can be done only surgically by vasectomy reversal procedure.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (12 hours later)
Thanks for your answer. I should have worded my question better - Is there a higher risk of recanalization, as long as you wait a week after the procedure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of recanalization.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
There is no risk at all for recanalization as long as you wait a week after the procedure . You don`t have to worry about it.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 6915 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
After a vasectomy , is it possible for a more

Brief Answer: The tubes can't get reattached by itself. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service. I read your query and here is my advice. Usually you should wait a week before sex in order to let the wound enough time to heal and not to get infected. Vasectomy is a permanent contraception method. There is no chance for tubes to get reattach if you have a very intense sexual life. It can be done only surgically by vasectomy reversal procedure. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.