Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Advised to take primoult for prolonged periods. Ultrasound report was normal. Any suggestion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5164 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Dec 2013 in Women's Health
Question: 41 yrs. past six years have non stop cycles which settles down with the intervention of harmone therapy. stopped taking harmone tablets. two cycles were regular. but this time again had non stop cycle. advised to take primoult. please give your opinion. Ultra sound shows normal study.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 52 minutes later
Brief Answer: May use progesterone pills for few months Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. As your ultrasound report is normal, the possible cause for your menorrhagia is hormonal imbalance. Better to check the thyroid profile once. Primulot contains norethisterone. This helps in curing the menorrhagia by decreasing the estrogen predominance. Possibly using the tablets for around 6 months may cure your problem. If the bleeding persists, better to go for premenstrual D & C once. This helps for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes. One more option is using progesterone containing intra uterine contraceptive device like mirena. This can be kept in place for around 5 years. This helps in decreasing the bleeding by acting on uterine endometrium. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR 46 hours later
Thank you doctor for replying to my query. The problem is recurring again and again. Is the hormonal imbalance is treatable permanently? Is it connected to perimenopause. Then how long it will continue? Does the tablet has any other side effect. I have already checked up my thyroid profile. and it is normal. But I am obese. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Brief Answer: D&C followed by progesterone pills Detailed Answer: Hi, Yes, hormonal imbalance can be seen in perimenopausal age group. Usually taking the hormonal pills for few months can decrease imbalance in hormonal levels and can cure the problem. According to your age and symptoms, better to go for premenstrual D & C once. By this the tissue can be examined to find out the cause for menorrhagia. Then you can continue with progesterone pills as told by your doctor. Possibly this will cure your problem and also rule out fears about major problems. Progesterone pills may have side effects like bloating sensation of the abdomen, nausea etc. But these will subside soon. Better to decrease weight. Reduction of 1 to 2 kgs also helps in regularization of the cycles to some extent. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Bloating

doctor1 MD

I have had a Kidneytransplant in 2008 but for last last one I feeling bloating in my stomach . i walk 3 km in morning. I am on insulin (huminlnsuilin 3 times in a day), 3 immualsupressents- Tacromus- 3.5 mg in a day, predispline (5 mg), Mycoimmune -s 360* 3 per day), and Tegretol 600 per day), matelar 150 mg, dilzem sr, minipress Xl,arkamin. What is the reason? I have had loose stomcah for past one month. Also I am on sebivo 2 tab per week. guide me

doctor1 MD

Pain under the left rib cage especially after having something to eat. Feels like bloating and wind trapped in the area. Gentle rubbing of the area seems to help relieved the soreness for a short while. Constantly returns after eating any food or drinks such as coffee or tea.

doctor1 MD

Hi - I have been having severe bloating and stomach and side tenderness for the past (4) days. I am not nauseous nor do I have diarrhea, but leading up to this I am always hungry and have been gaining weight at an alarming rate. I also have gas all the time (belching) and I feel dizzy with stomach pains when I am hungry. I am a 48 year old male, around 265 pounds. I am trying to lose weight by eating right and exercising but can t even get started due to this problem I deal with daily.

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am having little sesame seed like soft, white pieces in my stool every time I have a movement. I also have a lot of bloating and gas that I can feel in my lower abdominal area (below belly button) down to the pelvic area. I also hear the typical growling with it. I eat very cleanly (mostly Paleo style). The onset seemed to occur after I drank a bunch a couple of bottles of Kefir each day for 3 or 4 days for meals (I was too busy to stop and eat a regular meal - I know, I know not the best idea.) What do you think is going on?

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD IRREGULAR PERIODS FOR YRS BUT WHEN EVER I HAD IT IT WILL LAST 6 TO 7 DAYS AND WILL BE HEAVY FOR THE FIRST 3 TO 4 DAYS. ALL OF A SUDDEN I HAVE STARTING TO HAVE MY PERIOD REGULARLY BUT TO MY SURPRISE IT WAS VERY LIGHT AND LASTED ONLY FOR...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am 29 male , I get blood in my stool and some times white fuzz in my stool too and i feel bloating stomach and gaseous , and some days i have pain near my rectum . what should i do ?