question-icon

Advice on semen analysis results?

default
Posted on Sun, 9 Mar 2014
Question: pls advise on my attached semen report if everything is ok. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Guru (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Yes, your report is Okay! Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic! Yes, your report is Okay! Yes, your report is Okay. Motility, count and all regarding semen analysis is good. There is minor infection which can be easily treated with a sensitive antibiotic. I do not think that there is anything to worry about much. Hope I have answered your query. If you are satisfied, you may now close the discussion and rate the answer. If you like my answers and wish me to answer in future, bring it to my attention: Dr Vasanth. Url link is as follows: WWW.WWWW.WW Wish you good health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Guru (5 minutes later)
hi dr.vasanth thanks for you reply. wanted to ask is there anything to worry about the infection or chances of infertility due to the infection. is the infection curable and pls let me know as to what you meant by sensitive antibiotic. should I need to go for any furher test. to take antibiotics which doc should I consult. is it a urologist. pls advise above points... thanks and waiting
doctor
Answered by Dr. Guru (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Please see below. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for following up. I can understand your concern. I want to reassure you again that your report is normal. The minor infection that is present may be due to some common urinary tract infection which is completely treatable. Moreover, this kind of infection cannot lead to infertility. You need not have to worry about infertility regarding this infection. Sensitive antibiotic can be chosen by undergoing a urine culture and sensitivity test to manage the infection. Consultation with a Urologist will be more than enough. Hope I have answered your query. If you are satisfied, you may now close the discussion and rate the answer. If you like my answers and wish me to answer in future, bring it to my attention: Dr Vasanth. Url link is as follows: WWW.WWWW.WW Wish you good health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Guru (5 minutes later)
what is a sensitivity test.... what I meant is, is urine sample enough for the test. also can the infection be due to other factors also apart from urinary tract infection like protrate or anything etc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Guru (10 hours later)
Brief Answer: Refer below Detailed Answer: Hi, The infection can be most probably due to infection in urinary tract system. Some of such infections include UTI, Urethritis, Epididimytis, etc. Sensitivity test means, to identify the specific antibiotic for which the infective organism is sensitive to. I mean to kill that organism. Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Guru

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 589 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Advice on semen analysis results?

Brief Answer: Yes, your report is Okay! Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic! Yes, your report is Okay! Yes, your report is Okay. Motility, count and all regarding semen analysis is good. There is minor infection which can be easily treated with a sensitive antibiotic. I do not think that there is anything to worry about much. Hope I have answered your query. If you are satisfied, you may now close the discussion and rate the answer. If you like my answers and wish me to answer in future, bring it to my attention: Dr Vasanth. Url link is as follows: WWW.WWWW.WW Wish you good health!