Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Addicted to drinks. Test showed high gamma g t level. How to reduce this level?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Jan 2013 in Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Question: Sir I am 47 years old and addicted to drinks My Gamma g t level is 155 Can I lower or space my drinks to reduce this to normal levels or do I have to quit drinking completely also i am a smoker

please help me sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Gamma glutamyl transferase (GGT) XXXXXXX specific enzyme and its elevation is highly significant and suggestive of liver disease or effect on liver.
Elevation of GGT with addiction to drinks suggest that you must stop taking alcohol.
Liver is a very tolerable organ of our body and symptoms regarding liver disease won't appear until unless 80-85% of liver is damaged.

Liver (due to drinking) gets damaged in four stages:
1) Fatty Liver
2) Alcoholic hepatitis
3) Cirrhosis of liver
4) Hepatocellular carcinoma.

After attainment of stage 1 & 2, liver gets its normal architecture after stopping alcohol but once stage 3 means cirrhosis is achieved then there is no role for stopping alcohol.
So its better to stop alcohol.
You should also stop smoking. Although smoking does not damage liver but simultaneous drinking & smoking damages pancreas and may cause pancreatitis.
You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist and take proper medicine for liver recovery.
You should also take de-addiction therapy for drinking & smoking.
Your HbA1c, VLDL level is normal except raised triglycerides.
You should also take lipid lowering medicine on written prescription.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Alcohol abuse

doctor1 MD

I am a 58yo causian women with Hx of adv stage 3 Parkinson's disease , Chronic bronchitis COPD, adult onset Asthma, diabetes. Type 2(insulin dependent ), hypothyroidism , HTN, Wt. 180lbs; Fibromyalgia , scoliosis with degenerative spine& hypertrophic bilateral hips; CFS(Epstein Barr) . Recent ERCP in Feb 2010 & Feb 2011 for bile duct blockage (stent placement & removal. Acute PP Pancreatisis on 2010. Recent 2 weeks c/o upper abdominal pain. Intermittently sharp right side & achey from left to right constant with intensity wax & wane ! Ct shows cirrhosis (mild) first without contrast showed questionable mass; 2nd CT/contrast reveal no mass & cirrhosis . This week in ER . Acute 3 day after pain stated with swollen upper and I woke up with 4+ edema with slight pitting bilateral lower EXT's & face + under chin ! Gone by next day. 7 days later I now have rectal bleeding. With clots. Blood work on ER ; low protein , low platelets, low RBC's, low H&H, slightly elevated SGOT.glucose 331; what is going on can you tell me?

doctor1 MD

My dad has Crohn s Disease and early signs of non-alcoholic cirrhosis. He just got a CT scan and was told he has fluid around his stomach as well as thickening of the stomach wall and thickening of the small intestine wall. He has a gastero-ocposy on Monday to go down his throat to check things out. We are wondering what this could mean, what could be the cause and what is the treatment. My dad is here with me. Thank you so much for your opinion. It is much appreciated.

doctor1 MD

hi i been having problems with a dull ache in my right arm, it happens every time i have a drink weather its large amounts of alcohol or not, then the next morning it starts to ache sometimes i get a pins and needles sensation in it, in all it normally lasts for 24 hours then dissappears which i find very wierd, this has been happen for the last 4 to 6 years but never thought much of it until i was speaking to me mates about it and nothing like this ever happens to them.

doctor1 MD

gastro problems caused primarily by alcohol abuse which resulted in jaundice and fatty liver condition. after some recovery from juandice I had started taking proxyvon in abuse and sort of a substitute for alcohol. what bad, and how bad adverse effects can this cause on the liver, stomach, etc,. my SGOT in a recent blood test came out high at 40 and SGPT at quite high of 87. what should i do?.. would a sudden stopping of this drug abuse cause problems, I m already having a bad stomach, and also am confused whether this stomach condition and weakness is caused by this abuse or could it just be because of a lack of proper food intake and the heat, coupled by exertion ?

doctor1 MD

FAMILY DOCTOR PRESCRIBED GABAPENTIN 300MG 3 TIMES DAILY FOR NEUROPATHY IN MY FEET. I HAVE BEEN TAKING IT FOR 2 WEEKS. HIS DIAGNOSIS WAS NEUROPATHY BROUGHT ON BY ALCOHOL ABUSE FOR APPROX 1 1/2 YEARS. I AM RECOVERED AND SOBER FOR 2 MONTHS. I VISIT...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX We have spoken before about my diagnosis of Parkinson's which happened acutely this past summer. Now I am finally taking 300mg of Amantadine per day. (100mg q 8hr) and waiting for my spine to respond to this drug. My back...

doctor1 MD

My feet have started feeling hot and mild tingling from time to time, notice it most when sitting, also slight tingling in hands when sitting. no loss of sleep just started the first of this week.