Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Acidic taste in mouth. What could be causing this?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Nov 2013 in Dental Health
Question: I have had a acid taste in my mouth for many months. My dentist, oral surgeon and peridontist have all given me treatment for other dental issues but can not find a answer to the acidic taste which seems to develop between 2 upper back molars. When I drink anything acidic, i.e. coffee, orange juice, wine, etc. the condition worsens. I would appreciate any help. Thank-you, XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX forum. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX forum. With the available described details, there appears to be high possibility of gastro- esophageal reflux disorder (GERD). Mentioned symptom in medical is known as water brash. As you have already mentioned that you are following dietary restrictions, so other possibilities should be searched out. Other possibilities could be Helicobacter pylori (a bacteria responsible for gastric acidity ailments), decreased gastrointestinal motility with impairment in ahead propulsion of food and acid. Recurrent reflux may cause erosion in esophagus (food pipe). You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ gastroenterologist and should go for thorough check up. You should also go for complete hemogram, blood sugar, thyroid function test, serum amylase, and endoscopy. You should also go for urea breath test for Helicobacter pylori bacteria. Diabetes and thyroid disease may decrease gastrointestinal motility and may predispose to GERD. If I am your treating doctor then I would like to advise you proton pump inhibitors twice in a day, prokinetics (which increases gastrointestinal motility), and dietary restrictions. Antacids will give symptomatic relief but no permanent relief. Treatment for Helicobacter pylori can be decided on the basis of relevant investigation. Take care, Let me know your other query. Wishing a speedy recovery. Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

Hello doc... myself Dr.Ambika (dentist) got diagnosed as hypothyroid with TSH level 7.6 with pregnancy positive (1 month). doc precribed with Thyronorm 25mcg. wanted to clarify how it will proceed further...is der any harm to my baby?...worried a lot from last 1 week... please help me out with ur suggestions

doctor1 MD

I have a rash on my neck that comes and goes every week or so. It is about the size of a tennis ball near my thyroid on my left side. It burns and itches a little. It looks like a burn and is so red it has a purple tint. My diet has not changed. I am a healthy 36 year old female on no medication.

doctor1 MD

I have lechen sclerosis on my neck which is advancing up toward the crown through my hair. I also have toxic multi nodular goiter which needle biopsies think are not cancer. These issues both are 18 months since beginning. Endocrinologist nor ent nor dermatologist know anything about them both being caused by immune system deficiency. I also have psoriatic arthritis. If these are all immune system deficiency caused, how can I stop them or other new problems?

doctor1 MD

sir, I m 23 weeks pregnant. Earlier my TSH was 14 but after taking thyroxine its going low and it was 3.79 on 16/12/2013. My anti TPO is positive but another test like ultrasound, fetal echo etc are normal. I m taking 75 mg per day thyroxine. Can u pls confirm if I take the medicine on daily basis then Thyroid doesn t effect on the baby development

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving around. It starts when I sit down, upright on the couch or in a chair. It stops when I lie down or...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab person said this is very high. Can you plz let me know If I need to get any further tests done to know...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The skin seems puffed and is very red. No small or large bumps on skin. My throat is mildly sore.