question-icon

About a year ago, I had an echo that was

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Jan 2019
Question: About a year ago, I had an echo that was done, because my doctor heard a heart murmur. The echo showed that I had mild aortic stenosis. My cardiologist did not seem too concerned and told me to just annually follow up. My question is how serious is this condition? Will I eventually need surgery, and what can I do to slow the progression? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It's not serious at present

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
It's not serious at present. But, it progresses and needs surgery in majority, however not universal. It's variable and not predictable, so whether you need surgery or not is a matter of time.
Till date, there is no treatment available to reduce the progression. So, at present there is no treatment indicated and just need to monitor it with echo every few years. However, should have healthy lifestyle like low oily and calorie diet. Also, get your lipid profile tested and if deranged then needs treatment which may help in reduction in progression.
Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1874 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
About a year ago, I had an echo that was

Brief Answer: It's not serious at present Detailed Answer: Hello, It's not serious at present. But, it progresses and needs surgery in majority, however not universal. It's variable and not predictable, so whether you need surgery or not is a matter of time. Till date, there is no treatment available to reduce the progression. So, at present there is no treatment indicated and just need to monitor it with echo every few years. However, should have healthy lifestyle like low oily and calorie diet. Also, get your lipid profile tested and if deranged then needs treatment which may help in reduction in progression. Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.