question-icon

About A Half Hour Ago, I Was Getting Out Of

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Jun 2020
Question: About a half hour ago, I was getting out of the bathtub when I started having a pain in my leg. At first I thought it maybe was a bug bite, however when I looked down, the area of my lower leg/ankle had a very large/swollen vein. I have tried to ice and elevate, but it has not gone down. I am unable to put much weight on it or flex the foot due to the swelling and there is pain even while I am icing/elevating
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It could be Cellulitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As per your description,it looks like Cellulitis, i.e, infection of skin and subcutaneous tissue.
I prescribe Antibiotic like Linezolid 600mg twice daily, Anti inflammatory tablet containing Aceclofenac twice daily after food for 7 days initially.Depending on the response,I will extend the treatment.Elevation of the affected limb will have beneficial effect
I also ask for Colour Doppler of the affected limb to rule out vascular pathology.
Nothing to worry.Please consult a Surgeon and proceed further.
Do not apply anything over the swelling.
Nothing to worry.It will come down.
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further.
Wish you good health and speedy recovery
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2707 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
About A Half Hour Ago, I Was Getting Out Of

Brief Answer: It could be Cellulitis Detailed Answer: Hi As per your description,it looks like Cellulitis, i.e, infection of skin and subcutaneous tissue. I prescribe Antibiotic like Linezolid 600mg twice daily, Anti inflammatory tablet containing Aceclofenac twice daily after food for 7 days initially.Depending on the response,I will extend the treatment.Elevation of the affected limb will have beneficial effect I also ask for Colour Doppler of the affected limb to rule out vascular pathology. Nothing to worry.Please consult a Surgeon and proceed further. Do not apply anything over the swelling. Nothing to worry.It will come down. Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further. Wish you good health and speedy recovery Regards