Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

About 5 o’clock this evening I noticed my neck/gland starting

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 1419 Questions
Question
About 5 o’clock this evening I noticed my neck/gland starting to swell. It has only gotten worse and spread to my throat. My back feels very achy, I have had diarrhea today and a large headache this evening.
Fri, 9 Feb 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Can be due to acute tonsillitis

Detailed Answer:

Based on the history you have shared, it can be an acute attack of upper respiratory tract infection like tonsillitis which can directly lead to swelling of glands inside the throat or may lead to indirect swelling of neck glands from outside.

Other symptoms also support the same though loose motions can be separate entity or drug related like you mentioned taking Aleve, which may trigger diarrhea in some patients with sensitive stomach. Some bugs also cause both respiratory and gastric tract infections.

At this moment for pains and swelling OTC analgesics like acetaminophen can be taken however antibiotics like azithromycin or Moxyfloxacin may be needed. Anti histamines like cetrizine may be needed if stuffiness or soreness of throat persisted.

Keep good hydration and if needed oral rehydration salts may be needed if diarrhea persisted.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. Hope this has answered your query. If you have any questions please feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: About 5 o’clock this evening I noticed my neck/gland starting 42 minutes later
I don’t have a sore throat, coughing, sneezing or any cold symptoms at all as I did not mention them above. I have had diarrhea all day and only took the alieve a few hours ago. I am beginning to have a stomach ache.
Follow-up: About 5 o’clock this evening I noticed my neck/gland starting 1 minute later
When I was referring to my throat I meant the swelling on the outside of my neck has spread across my throat and now even further between the bones at the bottom of my neck. It is very sore to touch.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
The swelling needs to be evaluated separate to the diarrhea

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Thanks for sharing the details and clarifying the history further. First of all if swelling isn't causing any disturbance in breathing or isn't severe to cause suffocating feeling it can be evaluated separately later with an ultrasound and local examination of thyroid and neck lymphnodes however diarrhea needs to be dealt as soon as possible as a day long diarrhea can make you exhausted and depleted in terms of salt and water.

You need to have good hydration, and oral rehydration salts replacement alongwith soft diets avoiding heavy, greasy, fatty, food and fizzy drinks as these all can further irritate the gut. Meanwhile taking antispasmodic like drotavarine can slow down the gut movements.

Taking antimotility drugs like lopermaide isn't recommended before antibiotics as it can cause complications inside intestine. You need antibiotics like ciprofloxacin and metronidazole as well as probiotics to regain gut normal bacterial Flora. If fever and pain worsens, taking OTC analgesics like acetaminophen is recommended and in your case should be preferred over the ibuprofen.

Neck swelling can be due to viral fevers which may cause both swelling and lose motions so after managing the diarrhea initially kindly get yourself baseline labs like complete blood counts to look for any raised white cells with any signs of raised lymphocytes or monocytes as well as inflammatory markers like ESR and CRP. If too high you will need a medical facility management with intravenous antibiotics and fluids. A monospot test and infectious disease specialist review and a thyroid functions test may also be done later on.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. Hope this has answered your query. If you have any questions please feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor