Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

About 3 months ago, I had my ears pierced on

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8299 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jan 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: About 3 months ago, I had my ears pierced on two parts of my cartilage (helix & daith). They’ve been infected for a while. I cleaned them properly, but I have touched and twisted them. Yesterday, the ear pain became worst. I decided to take out my piercings. A lump of pus formed in place of the daith piercing. I went to an urgent care today and they perscribed me oral antibiotics to take every 8 hours. I have started them. I did something stupid and tried to remove the lump of pus with tweezers, that I did not steralize. I want to know if I will be safe with waiting it out until tomorrow (it ie 9:30pm now) to go to the dermitologist to get it removed. I’m afraid that I have made the infection much worse and that it could be fatal. Can I die from this infection while taking antibiotics to treat it? It may seem like a stupid question, but I know there have been people who have almost died from piercing infections, and I’m having a lot of anxiety over this.
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 17 minutes later
Since I used an unsteralized foregin object to try and remove the lump of bus, could this be fatal, even when I%E2%80%99m taking the antibiotics to treat it? I will go to the dermitologst first thing tomorrow to get it removed. I have a lot of anxiety about what I did. Thr pictures show the before and after of using the tweezers. The one with black on it is before.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue with oral antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have read your query and viewed the image and here is my advice.

Don't worry. Just continue with the oral antibiotics. Since you are already taking oral antibiotics I don't think there would be any issue due to unsterile manipulation with tweezer.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on