Abdominal ultrasound done. Found lump below centre of ribcage. Should I be worried?

default
Posted on Tue, 14 May 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I just woke up and found a lump about 1.5 inches below the center of my rib cage. I just had an abdominal ultrasound a couple of days ago and wondering if that might have caused some weird inflammation there. There is no pain, should I be worried and what could this be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. The Xiphoid Process (Xiphisternum) is usually felt as a painless lump just below the center of the rib cage. It is a normal cartilage which ossifies with age.

2. Any abnormal swelling related to the abdominal wall, liver, gall bladder, stomach or any hernia would have been picked up on an abdominal ultrasound. You may draw the attention of your physician to this and get it palpated to remove any doubt.

3. The ultrasound itself will not cause this swelling or inflammation. Any relation will be a coincidence.

4. There is no cause for worry.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2593 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Xiphoid process

doctor1 MD

I had bypass surgery one year ago. since then I have extreme xiphoid pain and no one seems to be able to help me?? Been to a Thoracic Heart Dr....

doctor1 MD

My xiphoid process is large and tender. If I lie on my back, it sticks out and is the size of a miss-shapen peach. It is tender to pressure. Is...

doctor1 MD

I have had upper stomach ,mainly muscle problems since heart bypass 4 years ago. Upper right stomach under ribs swollen . No digestive problems....

doctor1 MD

My Xiphoid process is sore to touch and has moved to the left side and twisted a bit. It is tender to touch and may be a bit swollen. I have...

doctor1 MD

I am a healthy 56 y/o woman. Physical therapist . 3 week history of intermittent (4-5 times/week)- Hx of pressure/gas feeling below and my right to...

doctor1 MD

I am a 65-year-old male who weights about 185 over 6 feet. i have had a prtrouding xiphoid process on my barrel chest since a child. Today, I fell...

doctor1 MD

Can xiphoid process be affected after pregnancy? Mine seems a little uncomfortable and I've never had an issue before, but had a baby 7 months ago...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2