Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

ALT level of 126 and fibrosis score of 10.1 kPa,

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1958 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Feb 2019 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: ALT level of 126 and fibrosis score of 10.1 kPa, not overweight, 60 year old male. Should i stop driniking alcohol. Currently drink around 9 pints a week. don`t drink any alcohol mon, tues, weds or thurs every week. Cycle 8-10 mils a night. Non-smoker.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

As per fibroscan, you have already developed fibrosis of liver.
Drinking alcohol will further worsen the damage and may lead to cirrhosis of liver.
So, stop drinking alcohol completely.
Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 15 minutes later
should i have another fibroscan to determine if it has got worse. last scan was in october 2017.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound scan of the abdomen

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You can get an ultrasound scan of the abdomen done.
Ultrasound scan will provide more information in this scenario.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 7 minutes later
Had ultasound in sept 2017...which lead to Fibroscan. Diagnosed with NAFLD and minor liver scarring..Gues it is up to me whether i stop drinking altogether or drink within the guidelines. Have heard that Fibroscan gives higher or lowere readings dependant on where thw "Waves" are shot at the liver and therefore Fibroscans can be in conclusive.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you need to stop drinking

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You need to stop drinking altogether.
Yes, fibroscan can sometimes mislead and can be inconclusive.
Since the last USG was in 2017, you can get a repeat USG scan done.
Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 15 hours later
Had bloods done last week. Diagnosed with NAFLD. ALT reduced from 126 to 88 in 6 months on Liver blood test. Kidney function is absolutely normal on blood test. Should i be pleased at the drop in my ALT or is it still high?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Still high

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
ALT is still high and is nearly two times the upper limit of normal.
But the good thing the drop is a sign of improvement.
Weight reduction if obese is the first step in the treatment of NAFLD.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on