Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

A couple weeks ago, I had an ear tube put

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 14563 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Mar 2019 in Lump
Question: A couple weeks ago, I had an ear tube put in my right ear for mastoiditis. They knocked me out via IV. The nurse tried to stick me twice in my left hand, once in my right forearm and finally the anesthesiologist got my right hand. I am now having complications, with what appears to be a vein, in my left arm. There is pain (what almost feels like pulling/tension) in my upper left arm. It was from my hand all the way through my forearm, into my armpit, which most of that has subsided. But I just now noticed a vein that pops up near my brachial and have never noticed it before. Any insight on this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
delayed pop of up vein after thrombophlebitis is not usual case.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor services.
I have read your query and here is my advise.

* The incidence of thrombophlebitis usually present with pain over the territory of the
concerned vein for particular period of time, delayed pop up of the vein over the path
is not usual case.

Kindly provide me further details so that I can answer your query completely.

1. Is there redness over the arm and forearm area ?
2. Since how much days after vein removal you have noticed brachial vein pop up ?
3. History of high BP or other illness ?
4. Does pop up of vein remains continuously over the surface or you notice only
transiently ?
5. If visible outside at present, can you share a photo picture of the same ?

Awaiting for your response.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on