Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

99 year old mother fell and hit the back of

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 5684 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jan 2019 in General Health
Question: 99 year old mother fell and hit the back of her head/neck. Soft tissue swelled up immediately, we are applying an ice pack; swelling has gone down a bit but lump is still there. She is conscious, can see, does not seem to be nauseated or have a headache. No blood. Should we call 911, wait and see if the swelling goes down further, or ? Other symptoms we should look for?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Probably no need to call 911, I recommend to monitor her for new symptoms.

Detailed Answer:

I'm sorry for your mother's accident.

Head trauma is a common concern in elderly.

You should not be worried about the lump, it is as normal as it can be.

Scalp have a high blood supply, and injury to these areas often results in bruising or swelling.

In your mother case the injury seems mild, so there is no need to call 911.

If she develops other symptoms such as:

abnormal breathing.

bleeding or clear fluid from the mouth, nose or ear.

pupils of unequal size.

neck stiffness

you should call 911 for further evaluation.

Meanwhile, I recommend using anti-inflammatory medication in case of pain such as Ibuprofen 400 mg three times a day.

I also recommend using cold compresses at the area to reduce the swelling.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on