Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

90 year old feeling dizzy, disoriented with high blood pressure. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4505 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 15 Nov 2012 in General Health
Question: Hi . My 90 year old father just had a slight episode of dizziness when he turned suddenly and seemed a liottle disoriented. I had him sit down and rest for 15 minutes and then took his blood pressure which was 139/119 with a pulse rate of 56 . He takes Avalide to control high blood pressure and was taking metoprolol which his doctor asvised stopping a few weeks ago since his pulse rate is always a little low. what should I do? He is cognizent and can answer questions and doesn't have any numbness or tingling.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 1 hour later
Hi friend

Welcome to Health Care Magic
     There are several causes of dizziness – brain, ear and so on. Brain may not the prime suspect here - in the absence of numbness or tingling. So is ear, in the absence of tinnitus. Of course, they can not be excluded, but low in priority.
     In this situation, the priority is cardiovascular. Sudden turning movement precipitating this may point to blood vessels of the neck. A Doppler study or MRA of carotid and vertebral arteries for possible narrowing is in order. Cervical spondylosis (neck bone degeneration) commonly contributes.
     Shooting of BLOOD PRESSURE at that time could be reactive. It has to be checked again – and again – before modifying the medication. Blood pressure may need to be monitored for 24 hours (There are ambulatory monitors)
     Slow HEART RATE at that time could be the cause or consequence. When the pressure is high, the rate may be slow. Metoprolol can reduce the rate – but a few days are enough to clear it from the body. 24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring (Holter) is generally done to analyse hear rate. It will shed light on the role of heart rate and help in management. Sick Sinus Syndrome is a common cause for a low heart rate at this age.
     Avalide has a diuretic – we should check his electrolytes, especially POTASSIUM.

     The first thing to do in a situation like this is to make him LIE DOWN flat (Sitting is not enough). A flat posture increases blood supply to the brain. Steps should be taken to avoid injury.
     The next and most important step is to see his doctor – as soon as possible. He may need a battery of investigations – the aim is to prevent future episodes. Control of pressure and management of heart rate are in need.
     In the absence of associated morbidity, the prognosis looks good

Wishing him speedy recovery
God bless him
Take care
Good luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sick sinus syndrome

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have diagnosed Sinus Tachycardia...is it life threatening? I have been experiencing fast heart beat from August 2009. I masturbate daily...is...

doctor1 MD

I am in sporadic afib...had 3 cardio enversions done, taken medications and now a pacemaker and still in afib. What do you suggest?????

doctor1 MD

I am a healthy, athletic woman, age 66, who never had any heart disease problems. I was still doing difficult climbing in my late 50s. I do have...

doctor1 MD

Is it possible for an under active thyroid to contribute to or cause Atrial Fibrillation? YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I am attaching here the medical report of my father in law for your inputs/recommendations. Diagnosis 1- Metastatic adenocarcinoma of unknown...

doctor1 MD

I am 42, 5' 2" wt. 140lbs. No significant medical concern now or in the present. Relatively healthy.

I have being feeling symptoms of dizziness,...

doctor1 MD

I had sinus pressure/pain and was on antibitoics for 5 days. I currently still have sinus issues (dizzy, migraines) and now it seems like chest...