75 years old suffering from osteoporosis. Pimple appeared on buttock. Underlying cause?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Feb 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: What can a pimple or a sore on the inner buttocks cheek on a 75 year old woman indicate?
The sore is painless. She also has osteoporosis if that's important.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 4 hours later
Hello dear...

The differential diagnosis of a pimple or a sore on the inner buttocks cheek might be:

1. Acne- due to inflamed or infected sebaceous glands in the skin.
2. Boil/ Folliculitis- caused by the infection of a hair follicle
3. Herpes genitalis
4. Ingrown hair- condition where the hair curls back or grows sideways into the skin.
5. Cyst/ abscess
6. Insect bite- eg Bedbug bite
7. Pressure sores- most probable cause based on age & physiological status
8. Contact dermatitis

And as you have mentioned that the sore is painless...the infective causes can be ruled out.

So...it will be better to consult a Dermatologist to find out the exact cause & further management.

Wishing a Good Health. Let me know if I need to clarify further.

Thanks & take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 1 hour later
I forgot to mention that she also has diabetes, but doesn't need insulin shots.

The sore is not an open sore, but more like an big boil or cyst. Could it come from
an infections she had over 30 years ago that was treated and healed?

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 18 minutes later
Hello dear, thanks for your revert.

The presence of diabetic status makes an individual prone to infections/boils which tend to show characteristics of delayed healing...though the recurrence of a 30 yr old healed infection is rare...unless there is a fresh episode of trauma or infection over the same site.

Therefore, it will be better to get the blood sugar levels checked once.

If it reveals anything significant...then steps should be taken to control the blood sugar levels first.

Otherwise, the boil can be taken care of by antibiotics, analgesics & antihistamines under the guidance of a Dermatologist.

I hope this answers you to an extent. Please feel free to ask any further doubt.

Wishing a good health.

Thank You.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Polash Sannigrahi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3353 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Boils

doctor1 MD

hello I am suffering from a problem from january, getting painful boils on bumps after 15 days and this time the boil apear on my knee. pus is not...

doctor1 MD

i have a 4 year old daughter, has has furunculosis twice in a span of one month. was prescribed for ampiclox. I have several articles on boils...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,My 5 month old baby has a red swollen lump on his arm. I noticed this after he recieved his DTaP/IPV/Hib jab about a week and a half...

doctor1 MD

My male baby MARUTI of 11month age having many tiny boils over head and two -three become postulated. Some area of head are scraped skin itching is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I seem to getting really painful boils under my armpits.. They come and go. What can I do to stop this?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor - I m 33 years old. I get re-current series of tiny boils exactly around my lips. Not sure if its due to any kind of allergy . couple of...

doctor1 MD

swollen penis &testicles

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2