Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

62 years old. Noticed blood in urine. Ultrascan done. Is it related to cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed

OBGYN

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 689 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 in Cancer
Question: hi.....my grand mothers age is 62 she got small bleeding on urine and she checked by ultrascan....and the reports says ...on Uterus section : normal in size measuring 68*37*44 mm .Myometrial echotexture is normal. Endometrium is thickened and hyper echoic mesuriung 14 mm. small nabothian cysts noted in the cervix...... some body saying that is infection and some body saying its a cancer....can u help me please......
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 47 minutes later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Considering your grand mother's age, I presume she is menopausal (menses have come to stop).

Any bleeding which starts after menopause should be considered serious and evaluated at the earliest.

Secondly your grandmother's ultrasound shows endometrial thickness is 14 mm and hyperechoic. This means that her uterine lining is thickened and dense which is abnormal at this age and leading to bleeding. The normal endometrial thickness after menopause is 4 mm.

The cause of increased thickness of endometrium may range from simple endometrial hyperplasia (simple increased thickness) to endometrial cancer. This can be differentiated only after biopsy.
It does NOT occur in infection.

Nabothian cysts which are present on cervix are normal findings and may occur in infection. However they are mainly diagnosed and treated based on XXXXXXX examination findings and NOT on ultrasound.

No ultrasound can diagnose the possibility of cancer in absolute terms.
Only histopathology of the affected area can make a diagnosis of cancer. This is where a tissue sample is taken from the affected site.
In your grandmother's case, biopsy has to be done from the uterus which is known as ENDOMETRIAL BIOPSY.
This is essential for deciding her further management as diagnosis would be made only after biopsy.

I suggest you to take your grandmother to a gynecologist for an evaluation and XXXXXXX examination followed by tests as per her findings.
Pap smear test (opd procedure) is also a must for your grandmother.

I hope I have answered your query.

Kindly revert back if any doubts.

take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had undergone Follicular study on 16th day and 18th day. Uterus Size 48x48x57. Endometrium: Right ovary-27x34x31 Left Ovary-29x26x21. Myometrium: RO-15.1, LO-8.1. 16th day: Endometrial reaction:10.6mm RO:18x20, under this they put one circle and they darkened the bottom side. LO:5x5 under the LO they put 4 within circle. 18th day: Endometrial reaction:10.6mm, RO:21x21 Irregular whils,Internal echoes then they had drawn one symbol then under that 12x12. LO:12x12 No fluid. can you please explain me what does it mean and what should i Do?

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 43 year old Indian married women with two kids of age 14 and 10, I have a history of hormonal imbalnce, Strong PMS & irregular periods through out, otherwise no other health problem, one year back I have removed Mirena because of continuous bloating in abdomen and tenderness and pain in breast, no other side effects during 5 years of usage.8 days back I have gone through my first D&C because of 7 weeks unwanted pregnancy due to contraceptive failure. During the screening I am detected with a fibroid sized 2.4X1.6 Cm in in the anterior myometrium of the uterus . Please suggest me an oral contraceptive which can reduce my PMS as well and can support my age and newly discovered Fibroid. I have heared about Yasmin or Yaz with anti bloating properties, Please suggest, I want to consult an Indian Dr. due to availability of medicines.

doctor1 MD

I have flank discomfort in both sides a full feeling . I had a swelled kidney 1 year ago due to my uterus being enlarged and pushing on it . I had a hysterectomy ...everything removed . I had my blood checked 2 times after my operation to see how my kidney function was and 1 year ago they said it was fine. I have had at least 3 bladder infections in the last year also. Most recently in the Spring of 2012 . I have the full feeling on both sides and sometimes a crampy feeling .

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD
