Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

54 years old. Feeling bloated, frequent urination and getting delayed periods. Menopause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6004 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Jan 2013 in Women's Health
Question: I am 54 years old. My husband and I are active and he believes he may be infertile due to diabetes and heart medications. For the past 2 weeks I've needed to urinate frequently, and have been very hungry. The last few days I've felt and looked a little bloated. And the last 2 days had minor abdominal twinges on my left side of the uterus area. My periods are fairly regular and have only been off 1-3 days occasionally but now I am almost 2 weeks late.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 24 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for your query.

At 54 years, it is very unlikely that you have had a spontaneous conception (pregnancy)
The delay in periods could be because of the peri menopausal natural changes in the menstrual cycle, wherein periods are gradually delayed and duration of flow decreases.

Regarding the urination, bloating etc, they could be non-specific symptoms.

Indigestion / constipation etc also might cause mild sensation of bloating as well as the twinges in the abdomen that you mention, especially as you already have acid refux, you said.

Being diabetic and taking heart medications does not mean that your husband is infertile, both these conditions might sometimes lead to erectile/ejaculatory disturbances, but they do not mean that he is sterile.

However, if you want to be on the safer side, please consult a gynecologist who would 100 % confirm or rule out a pregnancy by examination, ultrasound etc. In addition, would advise you other tests and supplements if you are indeed nearing menopause.

Take care.
Would be happy to help with further clarifications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Was diagnosed with acid reflux last year (2011) and have controlled it with diet. Have never had any nausea or bloating from this and I am not constipated.

I will wait a couple more weeks and see if we get a period or if I need to go see someone, but this is quite disconcerting.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 13 hours later
Hi,

Actually you could wait a couple of weeks and even take a home pregnancy ( URINE ) test to confirm your pregnancy.

Please do not worry unnecessarily, as it is highly unlikely for you to have conceived at 54.

All the best.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Nausea

doctor1 MD

My daughter 17 years old and is presenting with severe kidney pain, nausea, fatigue and positive for haematuria however, CT scan has shown all clear and no kidney stones are present. Why else could there be blood in urine?She is a-febrile and doctor has done a urinalysis and said it is not a UTI although there is blood present.Thanks for your advice! Danielle

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with gallstones last Thursday. It is saturated with stones. An ultrasound confirmed this. My pain has always has been on my left side under the rib cage. Not sure when I will have it out, but probably soon. Today I have a low grade fever, nausea,and my body shakes or trembles(that has been going on for a few days). Is this normal symptoms of gallstones? Or is this a concerned issue? Thanks for your help.

doctor1 MD

I have a 10 year old son that is very athletic, but is having terrible problems with constipation. After a rigorous ordeal with regards to his constipation, he lost 4-5 lbs of stool. Our pediatrician recommended Miralax BID, which causes him to have small stools, but he feels his stomach is fat or bloated and he just doesn t feel good. No nausea or vomiting. We have a friend that deals in homeopathic, kinesiology medicine and he thinks he has an overgrowth of yeast. He has a crack in his lower lip that has been very difficult to heal. We are getting very frustrated.

doctor1 MD

I have had nausea for a week now. Feels like stomach nausea. Can feel my stomach turning even without food. Only minor diarrhea. Have been tired and a few muscle aches. Have not vomited once. I have no problem eating food. Could this be a stomach flu or something else going on?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
