Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

45 years old. Gaining weight and have very low libido. Concerned

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srikanth Reddy

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2770 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Depression
Question: My doctor is considering changing my anti-depressant because I have gaines weight and have very low libido. I am 45 years old (going through menopause) and concerned about these 2 things the most. Can you help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 32 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for using health care magic for posting your query.
Weight gain and low libido are signs of persisting depression. That means you have not attained remission from your depressive symptoms.
I would be happy if you can share what drugs are you currently on and what drug you are being changed to .
Hope to hear from you soon.
Wish you good health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Srikanth Reddy 8 minutes later
Current Meds:
Topamax 25mg HS (migraines)
Levothyroxine 50mg
Triamterene 37.5/25 (blood pressure)
Lexapro 20mg
Ambien 10mg prn (insomnia)
Klonopin 0.5mg HS prn (RLS)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting a follow-up. Topamax is topiramate meant for migraine. Levothyroxine 50 is for your hypothyroidism and triampterene is for your blood pressure.
Lexapro (Escitalopram) 20 mg is the only antidepressant you are currently on.
Ambien (Zolpidem) is for insomnia and Klonopin is for insomnia and anxiety.
Its a usual norm to start on one anti depressant and look for the improvement. Around 50% do not respond to the first anti-depressant and then they are shifted to the second. Bupropion, venlafaxine and mirtazapine are good options for you.
Antidepressants are more effective if taken along with cognitive behavioural therapy. I think you can request your psychiatrist for helping you with some behavioural therapy as well.
Bupropion is a good drug, less chances of weight gain along with good anti-depressant profile and no negative effect on the libido like the lexapro which you were taking previously.
Finally exercise and good diet will go along way in maintaining your health.
Hope I am able to solve your query.
I will be happy to help you if you need any further clarifications.
In case you are satisfied by the answer, you can close the query and rate the answer and write a review if possible.
In future if you want a direct and detailed discussion about your problems, you can contact me on the following link:
WWW.WWWW.WW Wish you good health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Behaviour therapy

doctor1 MD

I have anxiety for over 7 years and I didn't have any problem talking to people and now I do

doctor1 MD

Hi there! As i recover from multiple anxiety disorders something occurs to me that id like to ask about. Recently, i got the feeling that i was about to die or that something horrible was about to happen and i got spaced out and frozen. It came...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 26yr old male my problem is related to anxiety , stress and depression , also when I took with people, I got scared as if they tell me anything wrong,bullying me etc., Continuously think about people are thinking about me, my heart get...

doctor1 MD

My son is a recovering drug addict with severe anxiety and depression issues. Also, has massive panic attacks. Someone recommended dialectical behavior therapy for him, but don t know anyone in our area I could recommend to him. Looking for someone in the Manchester, NH, or Nashua, NH, areas. Preferably Manchester, NH.

doctor1 MD

adhd treatment

My son is about 38 months old. We consulted multiple doctors and therapists and havent received an positive response or improvement in my son. He suffering from most of the symptoms of ADHD



I have read over the internet and it says " combination of a psychostimulant, most commonly methylphenidate (Ritalin), and cognitive-behavioral therapy is proving to be the best option for treatment of children with ADHD.





Please advise

doctor1 MD

I've had jaw alignment problems all my life. I have sleep apnea, teeth grind, and facial pain. I have tried CPAP for sleep apnea for months, but I don't
sleep better (I have to sleep on my right side to get any sleep). I wake chocking when I wear a Mouth Guard at night. My teeth actual grind more during
the day, especially while eating. Various doctors have tried different Mouth Guards (more then a dozen), behavioural therapy, massage for pain, and relaxation
therapy for these symptoms, nothing has work at all. The tops of my two back right teeth have broken off. I tried many times with caps, that didn't stay on. I final gave up on the teeth, which has reduced the facial pain. I've been told my jaw is misalign several times over the years, but doctors always do the same treatments, time after time(for past 20 years). Why won't they fix the problem with my jaw, instead of addressing problems caused by my jaw?

doctor1 MD

I am suffering anger problem, rage and severe insomnia. Please suggest some medication which i surely take consulting a doctor. I live in a place where we do not have good psychologist or psychiatrist.

Also in India if you know any center where they have systematic behavioural therapy residential centers, please advise me.