Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

41 years old with pregnancy symptoms. HPT negative. Any reason other than pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Jan 2013 in Women's Health
Question: I am 41 with pregnancy symptoms, I have taken a hp and it was negative awaiting the bloodwork - i am also a diabetic, but controlled. Constant nausea in the morning and night, but eating fine, dizziness, slight headache, lower abdominal cramping for the past two days - could this be something else other than pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 hours later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Nausea, dizziness, headache can be caused by impeded blood flow through the brain. It happens when the vessels (most commonly cervical arteries) are narrow so the blood amount is not enough. Such symptoms can be also caused by heart problems, like heart failure, heart ischemia, arrhythmia.
Lower abdominal cramping can be due to intestine problems(constipations, bloating, blood in stool appears), ovarian or uterus diseases (strange bleedings can appear).
Depending of which symptoms are similar to your, you should have diagnostics.
Heart ECG, stress test, cervical arteries Ultrasound, abdominal ultrasound, trans-vaginal ultrasound, full blood work, urine analysis should be performed.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Urinary tract infection

doctor1 MD

Hi There, I have had my urine tested for a bladder infection and it had come back negative, although my GP had said that they could see that i had 189 puss, l still have this horrible nagging pain left and right of my lower tummy, under the belly button. what could this be?

doctor1 MD

please can you tell me about an immature body thermostat, as the consultant who we were referred to regaurding my almost 3 year olds low grade, for which he was treated, proteus urine infection suggested that this was the cause of him having an erratic and or raised temp of between 36.8-38 is it common for children to have an immature thermostat that behaves in this way

doctor1 MD

My reaction (pH) was 0.6 before the course of antibiotics when the urinary tract infection was detected. Now after the completion of the course, reaction (pH) still remains 0.6. What does it imply? Age: 67 years Height: 5 2 Weight: 65 kg Medical History: Diabetes and hypertension

doctor1 MD

My 4 year old son has been going to the bathroom to urinate approximately once every 2-3 minutes. He also made mention that his urine is hot, not like it normally is. This symptom came on suddenly and since I have been typing this seems to have gone away. I realize that most doctors will say that this is a Urinary tract Infection, however, I have no idea how he got any bacteria buildup.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I’m a male 76 years of age and have had some pain in the pubic area when I urinate - I have had to yhrinate very frequently as well for the past three days -this morning I urinated blood (first time ever) - since my first episode of urinating...