question-icon

4 years ago I stepped off a 2 to 3

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Mar 2019
Question: 4 years ago I stepped off a 2 to 3 foot tall stage carrying something very heavy. I felt immediate pain as soon as my foot hit the ground. My inner thigh directly above the knee was was swollen the next day and extremely sore. The swing continued to get worse for the next month or so. I went to urgent Care and the doctor said it was probably just a strained muscle and the swelling would eventually subside. Since then the swollen muscle has continued to grow slowly and is now causing me pain when sitting for more than 30 minutes. It looks like I have half a grape fruit on my inner thigh.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can be hematoma or muscle tear.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The persistent swelling in the area can be due to a hemtoma formation in the area or the bulging muscle mass due to tear in the fascia. This can be properly diagnosed after an MRI scan. Proper rest is needed for it to heal. You need to avoid all the painful activities and get it examined by an orthopedician so that proper treatment can be initiated.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12081 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
4 years ago I stepped off a 2 to 3

Brief Answer: Can be hematoma or muscle tear. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. The persistent swelling in the area can be due to a hemtoma formation in the area or the bulging muscle mass due to tear in the fascia. This can be properly diagnosed after an MRI scan. Proper rest is needed for it to heal. You need to avoid all the painful activities and get it examined by an orthopedician so that proper treatment can be initiated. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal.