Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

3 years old with stomach pain. No diarrhea or vomiting. Virus infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1912 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jan 2013 in Child Health
Question: Hi, my three year old has been sick for 4 days now. Very lethargic, complaining an crying with stomach pain, eating a little and still drink inning. No fever or vomiting and diarrhoea.
I've had him at the doctors twice now and they think just a virus but he's getting no better and is upset more by the stomach pain. On the first day he went to toilet normally but hasn't now going on three days. Still urinating frequent. A urine test turned up nothing. Constantly asking for me to massage his tummy as it fells better
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 4 hours later
Hello
Thanks for writing to us.
We understand your anxiety. Pain in the abdomen without fever or diarrhea rules out gastroenteritis. As you have not mentioned, I assume that pain has no relation with the food. Let me know if this assumption is correct.
Pain in the abdomen in this age group may be due to inflammation in liver
(hepatitis), appendix, pancreas, abdominal lymph node or it may be nonspecific pain which usually subsides on its own.
In few cases even after full investigations it is difficult to reach the diagnosis.

So now I would suggest to give him some antispasmodics along with some antacids after consulting the physician.
If pain persists for more than a week then an ultrasonogaphy of abdomen may be needed.
Till then don't get anxious as in most of the cases if there is no obvious finding on clinical and laboratory examinations (already ruled out by your doctors) this pain respond well to conservative management within a week or so.

Let me know if you have any more concerns.
I wish him good health
With regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hepatitis

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I am a 26 year old, male, Indian. I am suffering from this illness for the past 5 years now. It all started when I was suffering with a mild hepatitis and my cretanin was around 1.0. I consulted some doctors, after which my cretanin level came to normal, but after that I suffer from this illness daily. What happens is that immediately after i have taken breakfast, lunch or dinner, I get nausea feelings and as a result I cough vigorously. It lasts for 5-10 minutes and then every thing seems fine. Sometimes I even vomit (if i have over-eaten). I have gone to various doctors and given my blood tests on various occasions but everything seems to be fine as per their reports. I have tried a lot to find out if there is something to which i am allergic but I am unable to find out. I hope you would be able to give some advise to me. My e-mail Id : YYYY@YYYY Thanks and Regards, Angad

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor Samuel, I have been diagnosed with HIV since 2002 and recently diagnosed with Hepatitis C.
I feel like I need a second opinion, please I am looking for a doctor who specialities is infectious decease In Manhattan who is taking Aetna insurance, can you help please?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 28 weeks pregnant and was taking aciphex for heartburn (rx d by my OB). I had screening labs done for my visit, ALT elevated, TBili normal, I had a few episodes of clay colored stools. I have no other symptoms whatsoever, no abd pain, fever, nothing. All other labs normal, incl platelets. I emailed my OB, but do you think I have/had drug induced hepatitis? I m concerned about preeclampsia. This is my first pregnancy. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

hi, I recently went to a free clinic and my lab work showed that my AST was 54 H U/L 10-30. The nurse circle the 54 H and advised me to look further into this.Can you please explain to me what this may mean? I am a 34 yrold female, a smoker and...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor: My husband pass away last month due to liver cancer with 7 weeks. Its was a horrible nightmare. Please let our family know the best way to detect Hepatisis A, B, and C. so each of us can be safe and sound? Is it advisable to do blood...

doctor1 MD

I dont have any symptoms of a failing liver , like yellowing of the skin or eyes. My urine is clear, not over yellow. My stools are normal. I have drank alot in the past. I m receiving pressure, a little pain in my lower liver/ kidney area front,...