question-icon

3 Months Ago I Broke My Jaw. I Have Had

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Aug 2020
Question: 3 months ago I broke my jaw. I have had surgery and 7 platinum plates have been placed in my face. 6 on my lower jaw and 1 (T shaped) plate near my left eye. I have worn the jaw shutting plastic bands for 3 weeks (they were put in place 1 week after surgery). It has been 2,5 month since I have had my surgery and my lower lip and chin are still very numb (I've read this can take up to a year to heal) but this isn't my concern. My concern lies with the fact my jaw is still not realigned properly. It's slightly shifted to the right making my mouth look a little crooked. So I am concerned there is something wrong with the joint part on the left side connecting my lower jaw to my skull. On top of this I can not get my front teeth behind my upper teeth.

I am unsure what to do now as my physician (he is a nose, throat, and ear doctor with a specialisation in facial plastic surgery) is extremely happy with how it all looks now....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You might require physiotherpay.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
As per your description it seems like there is slight misalignment in the implant, but as your surgeon is happy with the position it will be fine.
Slight cosmetic issues is common with jaw surgery and you might require physiotherpay for best results.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 23493 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
3 Months Ago I Broke My Jaw. I Have Had

Brief Answer: You might require physiotherpay. Detailed Answer: Hello, As per your description it seems like there is slight misalignment in the implant, but as your surgeon is happy with the position it will be fine. Slight cosmetic issues is common with jaw surgery and you might require physiotherpay for best results. Thanks