Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

24 weeks pregnant. Scan showed low lying placenta. Will this cause any problem?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6011 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Feb 2013 in Pregnancy
Question: hi,
now i m 24wks pregency and my placenta lying in middle and lower.any problem in future.

XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us.

Placenta previa is a condition in which the placenta grows in the lowest part of the womb (uterus) , instead of the normal upper portion, and covers all or part of the opening to the cervix.

During pregnancy, the placenta moves as the womb stretches and grows. It is very common for the placenta to be low in the womb in early pregnancy. But as the pregnancy continues, the placenta moves to the top of the womb. By the third trimester, the placenta should be near the top of the womb, so the cervix is open for delivery. So, please post your exact ultrasound report for me to give you correct advice, and also do not worry as by the third trimester, the placenta migrates upwards in most cases.

The various degrees of severity in this condition are.

Marginal: The placenta is next to cervix but does not cover the opening.

Partial: The placenta covers part of the cervical opening.

Complete: The placenta covers all of the cervical opening.
So, risks depend on the exact report of your ultrasound.

Placenta previa occurs in 1 out of 200 pregnancies. It is more common in women who have:

Abnormally shaped uterus

Many previous pregnancies

Multiple pregnancy (twins, triplets, etc.)

Scarring on the lining of the uterus, due to history of surgery, c-section, previous pregnancy, or abortion

Women who smoke or have their children at an older age may also have an increased risk.

The main risk of placenta previa is sudden bleeding from the vagina.
Bleeding may be severe. It may stop on its own but can start again days or weeks later.

Other risks like preterm labour, growth restriction of baby, abnormal position of baby, increased chances of Cesarean section, increased blood loss after delivery etc are also seen.

General precautions are rest, avoiding exertion, strain and sexual activity, emergency visit to your obstetrician at the slightest bleeding or spotting, following proper medical advice to avoid preterm labour etc.

Take care and feel free to ask for further clarifications.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
thanx doctor.

plz find details of scan report

presentation- unstable
placenta- Anterior wall of the uterus . middle and lower segment.marginal placenta grade I maturity.No placenta previa.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Hello
As I mentioned in my previous answer, marginal placenta is the least XXXXXXX as it does not cover the cervix at all ( mouth of uterus ) .
In 90 % of cases, it migrates to upper segment totally by third trimester.
Please do not worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Premature birth

doctor1 MD

I have a relative aged 15 years. yob 1995. Premature delivery. Lacks the intelligence of a 15 years old in studies , movements , speech etc. Suffered an Epeleptic fit / siesure at the age of 2-3. Similar fit / Siesure attack has occured recently with eye rolling backward, body going stiff etc. Lasted for a few minutes. Medically tested for EEG. Results not known.Parents want to consult in Mumbai. Pl advise what type of medicine is the best suited in such a case. Who is the best doctor in Mumbai. Which is the best hospital to treat this case. Can this child have a normal life ? What are the treatments available for children with learning impairments due to premature birth. How late is too late for right treatment. What is the correct way forward.

doctor1 MD

Hi...I m 30+5 wks pregnant. having shooting pains in pelvic area, hardening of Abdomen, constipation and vomitings since 3 days. Acc to my Doc my fundal height is 32 wks. I had a scan yesterday showing AFI 14 cm and Cx closed with 3 cm length. Wht can be the reason of the pain ? I had a preterm Girl 6 yrs ago at 34 weeks and she is doing fine...

doctor1 MD

At 2 days old my nephew has been placed in the NICU because he has a hole in one lung. He is now on a ventilator and they have also inserted a feeding tube. I thought this usually only occurs in premature babies but he was 39 weeks and weighed 8 lbs and the mother never had any complications. What could cause this and how long is the recovery time?

doctor1 MD

How much cinnamon and in what form is effective to induce a miscarriage in a pregnancy of 8 weeks ?

doctor1 MD

I have 6 months old child, she was 7 months preterm baby , from 2days she is suffering through potty, when & whatever she has taken food afer that she is doing potty, but she is ok at that sense she playing , smiling everythung. i want to stop the condition of potty.She is taken now cerelac 1 (wheat) & milk. i want the remedy.

doctor1 MD

Hi my Nephew 13 months is having a problem with his Urinary track. Doctor told that there is a cut in the urine track and urine is leaking in to Testis and it made testis enlarged and it makes him continuously crying with lot of pain . Attached...

doctor1 MD

My baby daughter born on 23rd October ( Premature birth ) at 28weeks & 6 days having weight of 3.8kgs. as of now. She is on Nan Pro-1 diet as of now. No Breast feeding. From couple of weeks she is passing green colour stool. I am attaching the...