question-icon

23 year old daughter diagnosed from scan with narrowing of

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2019
Question: 23 year old daughter diagnosed from scan with narrowing of left renal vein. On high blood pressure med Diltiazem. Urologist wont touch it and confered with other urologist who agreed. Dont want her on meds the rest of her life. Should she see a cardiologist or perhaps a vascular surgeon? Also has back pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that this narrowing of the renal artery could be the cause of her arterial hypertension.

Coming to this point, besides anti-hypertensive therapy, stenting of the narrow renal artery may be attempted in order to help lower blood pressure values without the need of medication or help reduce the dose of anti-hypertensive drugs.

For this reason, I would recommend consulting with a vascular surgeon and discuss the possibility of stent implantation in this narrow artery.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
23 year old daughter diagnosed from scan with narrowing of

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome to Ask a Doctor service! I understand your concern and would explain that this narrowing of the renal artery could be the cause of her arterial hypertension. Coming to this point, besides anti-hypertensive therapy, stenting of the narrow renal artery may be attempted in order to help lower blood pressure values without the need of medication or help reduce the dose of anti-hypertensive drugs. For this reason, I would recommend consulting with a vascular surgeon and discuss the possibility of stent implantation in this narrow artery. Hope you will find this answer helpful! I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist