Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

12 year old boy underwent giddiness study (Ultra high field

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1710 Questions
Question
12 year old boy underwent giddiness study (Ultra high field 3T MRI- Brain with MRA) on 16 XXXXXXX 2018. Report reveals following:-
1. Small tiny gliotic foci noted in right striato thalamic groove.
2. Moderate adenoidal enlargement seen.
Is it so serious? How it can be treated? Please advice.
Mon, 5 Feb 2018 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is not the cause of giddiness.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist, here to answer your query.

Small gliotic foci in striato-thalamic region may be due to some old head injury or old clot(ischemic insult) in the brain.It is not the cause of giddiness.
Regarding adenoidal enlargement- an ENT specialist should be consulted and even that should not cause giddiness.Please upload the report here so that I can advise you better on this query.

Hope that helps.I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor