question-icon

1 Year Ago Ago I Detected A Very Small, Painless

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Aug 2020
Question: 1 year ago ago i detected a very small, painless and movable lump on my left inner cheek. I went to the dentist and she told me it is a harmless thing and no issues in it ,and told me to just forget it. After 2 months that ball has grown into two nearly identical ones. Both are the same size as a bead. The balls are movable and dont hurt until put a lot of force on them. And i just forgot and ignore them (this was from 8 or more months ago) then today i remembered them and felt them i only found one not two, i was shocked till i searched on the internet about ut i didn't find anything except mouth cancer and buccal cancer i got more scared and now i dont no what to do.
Note: i am 15 years old, i dont smoke , and i do have problems in swallowing many times, and i bleed many times from brushing my teeth and it get me feel a very bad breath most of the time if not all.
Hope you understand, thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is not a cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
It is not an oral cancer. Oral cancer is unlikely at this age and is almost exclusively found in people with long term use of tobacco.
Most probably it will be a benign(non cancerous) lesion like a simple cyst. You can couple of months for spontaneous recovery. You can opt for a biopsy if lesion persists or increase in size.
Hope I have answered your query.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 23493 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
1 Year Ago Ago I Detected A Very Small, Painless

Brief Answer: It is not a cancer. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query. It is not an oral cancer. Oral cancer is unlikely at this age and is almost exclusively found in people with long term use of tobacco. Most probably it will be a benign(non cancerous) lesion like a simple cyst. You can couple of months for spontaneous recovery. You can opt for a biopsy if lesion persists or increase in size. Hope I have answered your query. Thanks