Dr. Ratnakar Kini , M.B.B.S., M.D., D.M
Gastroenterologist
Chennai, Tamilnadu, India

3
Rating:

4.83 stars (797 ratings)
12
Users viewed this profile
Certified Expert Certified Expert
Certified Expert 22 Doctors agree with him
Certified Expert 53 answers voted Helpful
Certified Expert Answered 1451 premium & 398 public questions
I am available to answer your questions
Be the First one to like this doctor
Contact Details
 
City
Chennai
State
Tamilnadu
Country
India
Professional Details
 
State Licence Number/NPI
56924
State/Board registered with
Tamil Nadu Medical Council
Specialty
Gastroenterologist
Years of experience
23
 
Education Details
 
Graduation
 
Year
1996 
Degree earned
M.B.B.S. 
Name of the university
TN Dr.MGR Medical University 
Residency / Post graduation
 
Year of post-graduation
2003
Degree earned
M.D.
University/Hospital/Institute
TN Dr.MGR Medical University 
Fellowship / Specialty Training
 
Year of fellowship
2009
Degree earned
D.M
University/Hospital/Institute
TN Dr.MGR Medical University 
Other Details
 
Honors/Awards
 
Affiliations
 
Other professional achievements
 

Reviews for Dr. Ratnakar Kini (373)

Excellent
Written by : DukeWed, 27 Jun 2018
«Previous || Next »
Write your review for Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Recent answers by Gastroenterologist

doctor1 MD

Had a stomach pain for over a week, now in week two pain is very sharp, burning, and cramps are contact, Awakes my at night, vomit and constpation. Pain has intensified above navel and radiates to lower right side. Nothing seems to help thankds...

doctor1 MD

Hi..My dad has been diagnosed with liver cirrhosis . His direct bilirubin level is 1.3mg/dl, SGOT 63U/L (normal range 38), SGPT 48U/L, INR 1.64, platelets 60,000, creatinine 0.6mg/dl. It has been around this range for the past few months. He is...

doctor1 MD

After eating a scallop, shrimp , and meatball appetizers with friends with some Sauvignon Blanc, I developed a terrible pain in my gut causing me to vomit violently about 4 hours, could not eat dinner nor keep water down ! Felt fine before and...

doctor1 MD

My husband has somewhat severe pain in his solar plexus. He took several antacid chews a couple of hours ago and the pain receded but now it has returned. Does he need to go to the hospital.

doctor1 MD

Have aways been able to clear bowls first thing in morning in one movement over last 6 months have had trouble doing so sometimes taking 2 or 3 movements over ahour period to clear. Diet not changed and don't feel bad.