Dr. Om Lakhani , M.B.B.S., M.D., D.N.B (Diplomate National Board)
Endocrinologist
Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India   View Clinic 

Rating:

4.68 stars (221 ratings)
4
Users viewed this profile
Certified Expert Certified Expert
Certified Expert 21 Doctors agree with him
Certified Expert 6 answers voted Helpful
Certified Expert Answered 131 premium & 188 public questions
1 people like this doctor
Contact Details
 
City
Ahmedabad
State
Gujarat
Country
India
Social Profiles
Contact me on facebook logo twitter logo linkedin logo
Professional Details
 
State Licence Number/NPI
DMC 66958
State/Board registered with
DELHI MEDICAL COUNCIL
Specialty
Endocrinologist
Years of experience
15
Patients seen per week
100 
Specific Skills and Interests
DIABETES CARE (OPD AND IN HOSPITAL)
INSULIN PUMPS
THYROID DISORDER
PITUITARY DISORDER
SHORT STATURE
OTHER GENERAL AND PEDIATRIC ENDOCRINE DISORDERS 
Clinic Detail 1
 
Location
Room 1407, 4th Floor, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital,
Old Rajinder Nagar,
New Delhi, Delhi, India View Clinic  
Timing
9 AM TO 5 PM
 
Education Details
 
Graduation
 
Year
2004 
Degree earned
M.B.B.S. 
Name of the university
GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE, BARODA 
Residency / Post graduation
 
Year of post-graduation
2011
Degree earned
M.D.
University/Hospital/Institute
GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE, BARODA 
Fellowship / Specialty Training
 
Year of fellowship
2017
Degree earned
D.N.B (Diplomate National Board)
University/Hospital/Institute
SIR GANGA RAM HOSPITAL, NEW DELHI 
Other Details
 
Honors/Awards
Dr. Om Lakhani has received 5 Gold medals from Maharaja Sayajirao univeristy in MBBS. He was the top of his class in Final MBBS. He also won the Gold medal in MD (Medicine). He was the top of his class in MD medicine. 
Affiliations
ENDOCRINE SOCIETY (USA)
MEMBER OF AMERICAN COLLEGE OF CLINICAL ENDOCRINOLOGISTS (AACE)

ASSOCIATION OF PHYSICIANS OF INDIA

INDIAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION 
Other professional achievements
Dr. Om J Lakhani is Consultant Endocrinologist. He has completed DNB in Endocrinology from Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, New Delhi. He has also completed MBBS & MD in Internal Medicine from the prestigious Maharaja Sayajirao university of Baroda. He has an outstanding academic record with 4 Gold medals in MBBS and two Gold Medals in MD Medicine. Dr. Om J Lakhani has been awarded Postgraduate Diploma in Endocrinology from University of South Wales, UK with Distinction.

He is involved in research and academics and he is currently working on “Management of Glucocorticoid induced hyperglycemia” as his thesis topic. He has advanced technology skills and has been involved with technology startups since 2005. He manages a popular Endocrinology blog.

His M.D. thesis got best ‘All India Annual thesis award-2012.’ from Associations of Physicians of India. Dr. Om J Lakhani has been involved in the teaching of Postgraduate and Undergraduate medical students as Assistant professor of Medicine in India and as part-time tutor in Endocrinology with University of South Wales, UK.

Dr. Om J Lakhani has primary interest in Endocrinology and its various facets including endocrine oncology, diabetes, thyroidology, pediatric endocrinology and reproductive endocrinology.
 

Reviews for Dr. Om Lakhani (41)

Dear Dr. I am very much satisfied with your new prescription of medicine as per the the test report.I will do the test again after 3 months and come back to you. Regards. D.Arivalagan,Chennai
Written by : ArivalaganSat, 25 Jun 2016
«Previous || Next »
Write your review for Dr. Om Lakhani

Recent answers by Endocrinologist

doctor1 MD

My thyroid area on the left side is still swollen after 8 days.It seemed to be a little less today. My labs came back normal.The Free T4 was 1.06 range .78-2.1, TSH 1.38 range 0.46-4.68, thyroid antibodies 0.7 range 9.0. The swelling seems to...

doctor1 MD

ive been on steriods for 3 weeks 60mg a day for my hashimoto. ive droped down t0 40mg but ots made my brain fog so bad i cant function and also causing derealaztion. what can i do? i feel awful.

doctor1 MD

I have type II diabetes . I see a doctor and she has prescribed the following oral medications. Glyxambi (25/5 mg) one tab morning. Metformin Hcl Er (500 mg) one tab twice daily w/meal. Additionally, I am taking Vascepa 1 gram capsules. Two...

doctor1 MD

My hormone pellets are wearing off and I think I m going to stop getting them. However I have forgotten how good I ve felt till now. Already I m starting to have trouble sleeping, less energy, low libido, feel fat, in other words , back to the...

doctor1 MD

How can I lower inflammation in my body? I have diabetes and am doing well with my numbers. I’m on Metformin 750ER 2x day. I don’t want and complications over the long term. My last A1c was 5.6.