Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is fever and headache a symptom of HIV? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 08-Apr-2014
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions
User:Hi I just had a herpes outbreak it started on feb 6 I dont have many symtoms now except a bad head ache slight fever I am worried it could be something worse like hiv
Doctor:Hi,
Let me read your query for few minutes to be able to have a good discussion here.
Doctor:I have read your query
Doctor:You are worried about HIV, have you had a recent high risk exposure?
Doctor:What makes you think it could be something like HIV
Doctor:Is there any particular reason you are thinking about HIV as a possibility?
Doctor:are you there?
User:I went to a massage parlor I was given a massage I went there before it was clean no genatil touching this time she got closer thighs and around anus and then penis I stopped her after just a minute before I stopped her she put my hand in her crotch only for a few secondds she said sorry and continued a normal massage I then cleaned my penis using a hot wet towel and left . There was no intercourse and no oral never inserted my penis
User:The massage was on 1/18/14
Doctor:all right, this does not seem like a high risk exposure
Doctor:There was no intimate contact whatso ever
Doctor:I do not think it raises a risk for HIV
Doctor:It was just touching
Doctor:However, have you been tested for HIV recently?
User:Only her crotch with pants on a little wet
Doctor:it is not significant
User:Yes I had a little lession on the tip of my penis on 2/6/14 I was tested for hiv aand herpes and more I only tested positive for herpes type 1
User:I have hadnthis for years
Doctor:Good to know that you tested for these
Doctor:I would suggest you to wait until May end
Doctor:And repeat a test only for HIV
Doctor:If it is negative, then you are HIV negative for sure
User:I know but im going crazy
Doctor:Currently, the symptoms that you are having need not necessarily mean HIV
Doctor:Take symptomatic treatment and do not worry about HIV now
Doctor:I understand
Doctor:You have just done the test last month, so it is a waste to repeat the test now as it cannot become positive so soon
Doctor:We need wait for 3 months at least to repeat a test for HIV
User:Can you get headache after outbreak when the herpes virus
Doctor:Yes, why not
Doctor:Headache is possible
User:What other symptoms should I worry about
Doctor:Worry about no other symptoms now as all viral infections present with similar symptoms
Doctor:Going by your exposure, I do not think it is HIV
Doctor:This could be just another usual viral fever
User:I have had a uti as well probaly messing with my penis over the last weeks
Doctor:Oh, I see
User:Could I make the herpes last longer by stress and anxiety
Doctor:Yes, stress and anxiety definitely increases the symptoms of headache and fever
Doctor:And herpes lasts longer as well in such circumstances
User:Last time I had a outbreak I went to the emergency room for a horible headache they thought I had mendingitis
Doctor:Oh, seems like you are worrying a lot
Doctor:You are giving yourself unnecessary pain and headache
User:Yes
User:No anti virals yet
Doctor:you do not need anit-virals for simple outbreaks of herpes
Doctor:It is self limiting and would be gone in a few days
User:So why did it last so long
Doctor:Perhaps your general immunity was low those days due to mild UTI as well
User:Ok
User:Thanks
User:What should I do for the headache
Doctor:For the headache, firstly you must stop worrying
Doctor:Take a tablet of Motrin
Doctor:And relax
Doctor:Get some good sleep
Doctor:Try to keep your mind away from these thoughts
Doctor:Drink plenty of fresh fruit juices and lots of water
Doctor:Divert your attention to other important daily tasks
Doctor:The headache would be gone by itself
Doctor:all right?
User:Ok
Doctor:Hope I have been of help to you
Doctor:Thanks for visiting me here. Bye for now.
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor