Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Can i get infection from toys? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 06-Apr-2014
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Infections
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 106 Questions
User:Hello,

About 2 months ago I was treated for Chlamydia. I have not been sexually active since but still have symptoms now and then. About 2 weeks ago I was re-tested and it came up negative. Since then, I used a vibrator for the first time. I ordered it online and it came in a sealed plastic bag. Since using it, I feel the same symptoms coming back as when I had the STD. Is it possible at all that the new vibrator could have been unclean and infected me? I am vary worried that I have caught something from it. This may be a silly fear but I can't clear my mind.

Thank you for your help.
Doctor:Hi,
Let me read your query for few minutes to be able to have a good discussion here.
User:Thank you
Doctor:The chance that you will have an infection directly from this toy is low.
Doctor:I would like to know how were you treated for chlamydia?
Doctor:And what symptoms you have now?
User:I was treated with 2 weeks of antibiotics. I have an allergy to erythromycin so they put me on one kind of medication for an extended period of time. I now still have an itching/burning feeling.
User:I also have burning when I urinate
Doctor:What was the last test that you had? Was it a urine test?
User:Yes, it was a urine test.
Doctor:Ok
User:Should i be tested again?
Doctor:Before I go on to comment further, I would like to confirm your past history. Do you have history of diabetes?
Doctor:And besides the burning, do you have increased urination, pain or fever?
User:No past history of diabetes and no other symptoms like pain or fever
Doctor:Ok
Doctor:Let me brief you now.
Doctor:Generally 2 weeks of antibiotics is sufficient to take care of chlamydia. The possibility of remnant infection or resistant infection is unlikely.
Doctor:In such cases I would think a fungus secondary to antibiotic usage or non infection condition as the cause of this burning.
Doctor:I would suggest you to drink plenty of fluids and use cranberry pills.
Doctor:Avoid using soaps and other cosmetic products.
Doctor:maintain a good hygeine.
Doctor:You can also consider repeating the urine test along with pervaginal examination at your gynecologist office
User:Is there any chance at all it could've been from the toy since it started again after I used it? Or maybe a different std even though all other tests came up negative?
Doctor:As I said earlier, the chances of serious infections from a toy is unlikely. However it is possible that the confirmatory tests done after 2 weeks of antibiotic was false.
Doctor:Sometimes due to antibiotic the bacterial counts reduce as to be missed by routine infections.
Doctor:However do not be concerned, it is not something that very difficult to address.
Doctor:I would suggest you to drink plenty of water, use cranberry pills.
Doctor:You can also try antifungal agents such as lotrimin vaginal cream which is available over the counter
Doctor:this should take care of fungal infections.
Doctor:Watch the symptoms for couple of days more.
Doctor:If you persist to have burning, proceed to your gynecologist office and get the repeat test done.
Doctor:Hope I am clear.
Doctor:Do you have any questions?
User:I will drink water and take the cranberry pills. Do you think it would be useful to take an oral pill like canesten along with the cream?
Doctor:I would use topical creams first. And I will leave the decision about using oral agents to the gynecologist. Fungal infections are notorious for recurrence. I do not want you to use oral antifungal agents inappropriately and increase the chance of recurrence or resistence.
Doctor:Is that clear?
Doctor:Do you have any more questions?
User:Okay, that all makes sense. Thank you very much for all your help.
Doctor:You are welcome.
Doctor:Thanks for visiting me.
Doctor:Bye for now.
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor