Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Article Home Children's Health Acanthocheilonemiasis

Acanthocheilonemiasis

Publisher
878 Views
Acanthocheilonemiasis is a rare tropical infectious disease caused by a parasite known as Acanthocheilonema perstans.

 

Acanthocheilonema perstans belongs to a group of parasitic diseases known as filarial diseases or nematodal diseases. This parasite is common in most of the parts of the Africa. The parasite is transmitted through the bite of small flies known as A. coliroides.

Synonyms

  • Acanthocheilonemiasis perstans
  • Dipetalonema perstans
  • Dipetalonemiasis
  • Mansonella perstans

Signs and Symptoms

  • Skin becomes red and itchy skin simulating pruritus
  • Patients may experience abdominal and chest pain
  • Patient may present with muscular pain all over the body also known as myalgias
  • There may be areas of localized swelling especially in dependent parts of the body termed as edema
  • Some patients will have enlarged spleen and liver evident on physical examination known as Hepatosplenomegaly
  • Few patients will have abnormal laboratory finding in peripheral blood examination which may include eosinophilia

Related questions you may be interested in