topicLogo

Bone marrow examination

What is Bone marrow examination?

Bone marrow examination refers to the pathologic analysis of samples of bone marrow obtained by bone marrow biopsy (often called a trephine biopsy) and bone marrow aspiration. Bone marrow examination is used in the diagnosis of a number of conditions, including leukemia, multiple myeloma, lymphoma, anemia, and pancytopenia.

- Written by

Questions and answers on "Bone marrow examination"

My daughter has a temp of 35 but is soaking wet with sweat . She's being having a fever of 39 for 3 weeks and is still under investigation as they don't know what she has.

She's just come home for a few days I've been told to keep check on her temp every 4 hours should I be worried ? Or is this normal. She had a bone marrow biopsy and lumber puncture on Tuesday we go back Friday. Don't want to bother the hospital if its nothing to worry about .

Hope you can help.
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The constant sweating and fever that you are having could be due to a generalized viral infection or a systemic cause like cancer. Detailed investigations are needed to find out the cause.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you....
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
my hemoglobin runs around 12.5 , rbc runs around 3.50 and mcv 100. i had 2 bone marrow biopsy and 2 pet scans in last 16 months and all were good. My levels were good until 12/2008 when i was diagnosed with ebstein barrs and chronic fatigue. I feel ok most of the time and stay active but levels will not increase. also i was diagnosed with gilberts syndrome in 1976 and liver is goood thanks
Thanks for the query

If you have been diagnosed with gilberts then i would like to know the lft rather than cbc. Since u have gilberts i suggest u reat regularly and not fast. EBV is treated symptomatically
Hb is normal and is not the cause for tiredness.
Take high protein diet, multivitamins and...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi,
I am a 53 year old male. Ihad bloods done recently and was found to have a slightly low white cell count of 3.7 the neutrophils were 1.5 , my doctor ceased my cholesterol pills ezetrol and One week later the white cells are 3.5 and neutrophils 1.8. I am due for another blood test next week to check. All my other bloods including kidney, liver,crp XXXXXXX were normal.
I feel fine and have had no infections. I have a history of osteoarthritis and had a fat stem cell injection in the knee followed buy platelet XXXXXXX plasma 9 months ago which really helped.
I am worried about the cause of the low white cells?
Your advice is appreciated.
IH
Hello and thank you for submitting your question.

Your question is a very good one and I will work on providing you with some good information and recommendations regarding what is going on.

From the information you submitted, the main concern is that your white blood cell is slightly below...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
i am XXXXXXX hello sir i live in guwahati, assam(India).i am 31 yrs old.sir i am having low platelet count problem since my nine yrs of age,altough due to my low platelate i dont have any complicacies , i am very fit and lead a very normal life with no problems whatsoever. Only when i get hurt on my body a purple colour spot occurs and after some period of time say after six or seven days it gets lighten and disappears.my bleeding time also appears to be normal.I have been married since 7 yrs and have 2 children.earlier my platelet count used to stay within the range of 25-30 thousand,but since last 2 yrs it remains within 10-15 thousand.when iwas 11 yrs i had undergone a platelet transfusion & bone-marrow testing (the report for my bone marrow was ok),but it did not help in increasing the count.my spleen X-ray is also normal but since we have heard that the platelet count between 10-15 thousand is not normal & can cause any risk at anytime, so i just wanted to ask u what type of treatment i should follow.i dont want to undergo any surgeries or any transfusions any more & would prefer going through an ayurvedic treatment, so please suggest what should i do. I m taking only homeopathic medicine for this problem and also other problems if i get like cold, cough,fever etc but i m affected with these problems very rarely.I have never taken any allopathic medicine for my platelet problem due to the fear of side effects.
Hello XXXXXXX

Thank you for your query.

First of all, regarding your platelet count, we now know through large studies that a platelet count of 10 thousand is generally adequate to prevent abnormal or spontaneous bleeding. Let me provide you some reassurance that if you are above 10,000 I am not...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Last year around the same time my father had an ESR of around 120.. On protein electrophoresis found an M-spike of 2.23 g/dl.. then immunofixation report revealed beta 2 microglobulin of 2.34 mg/L and IgG value 3040 mg/dl.. all other readings of calcium,free light chains,IgA were within normal range.. malignancy and reported mildly hypercellular for age with an impression of granulomatous inflammation suggestive to tuberculosis.. All X-rays were normal.. it has been a year but he has not reported any symptoms or concerns regarding health.. he is pretty healthy... can it be a case of multiple myeloma.. what can certainly rule it out as a case of multiple myeloma.. Thanks
Hello and thanks for the query.

This looks like a picture of MGUS or monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance with borderline features of myeloma. With that being said, the M protein spike is high enough to be concerning for him. It is possible that at some point in the future he will...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hello, I recently had a skin biopsy and the result came back stated that I have a high level of eosinophil. On top of that, my skin developed lots of red bumps/rashes and my skin is extremely sensitive. They get extremely itchy and I don't know what to do. The derm. prescribed me with clobetesol and acetonide ointments but they don't help much. I'm thinking that I may be infected by some sort of parasites because the rashes/bumps come and go, but recently I have a major break out. Each time I get them, it takes more than months, even up to a year for it to heal. When it does, it leaves behind a dark scar. Are there tests or procedures that can be done to determine if there is anything in my body? What should I do, please advise. Thank you!
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

Eosinophils are white blood cells active in allergic diseases, parasitic infections, and other disorders.

It can be increased in the following diseases;
1. Asthma
2. Autoimmune diseases
3. Eczema
4. Hay fever

You can do the following tests to identify the cause for the...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I went in for an MRI for my back and hip pain, when the results came back they stated that there was diffuse marrow signal abnormality throughout the lower thoracic and upper lumbar spine to the level of L4 with largely cellular marrow and very little fatty marrow which I guess is not cool for my age. within L4 L5 and sacrum there is fatty replacement. and then makes statement that this can be seen fromprior radiation therapy , in a radiation therapy port ?the findings are concerning for a cellular marrow replacement process. sorry so long but thought an oncologist could let me know more
Hello and thank you for submitting your question.

Your question is a very good one and I will work on providing you with some good information and recommendations regarding what is going on.

Your point that Marrow single abnormality is present in the MRI is somewhat concerning. But we need to...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »

ADMIT DIAGNOSIS: LOW BACK PN/SACRAL ILLIACMRI SPINE LUMBAR W/O CONTRAST

ORDER REASON: BACK PAIN

URGENT UNEXPECTED FINDING

HISTORY: BACK PAIN
TECHNIQUE: MRI LUMBAR SPINE PROTOCOL WITHOUT I/V CONTRAST
COMPARISON: NONE

FINDINGS:
THERE IS DIFFUSE MARROW SIGNAL ABNORMALITY THROUGHOUT THE LOWER THORACIC AND UPPER LUMBAR SPINE TO THE LEVEL OF L4 WITH LARGELY CELLULAR MARROW AND VERY LITTLE FATTY MARROW WHICH IS ATYPICAL FOR AGE. WITHIN L4 L5 AND SACRUM THERE IS ESSENTIALLY FATTY REPLACEMENT IN A MORE UNIFORM PATTERN WHICH CAN BE SEEN FROM PRIOR RADIATION THERAPY, IN A RADIATION PORT. THERE IS MOTTLED ACTIVITY IN THE LUMBAR AND SACRAL SPINE AT THESE LEVELS. THE FINDINGS ARE CONCERNING FOR A CELLULAR MARROW REPLACEMENT PROCESS WITH BROAD DIFFERENTIAL INCLUDING MYELOMA, LYMPHOMA, LEUKEMIA AND OTHERNEOPLASMS
IN THE LOWER THORACIC LEVEL THERE IS SIMILAR REPLACEMENT PROCESS IN THE T12 RIBS BILATERALLY
THERE IS NORMAL ALIGNMENT
VERTEBRAL BODIES HEIGHT ARE NORMAL
THE INTERVETEBRAL BODIES DISCS ARE NORMAL
CONUS MEDULLARIS AND CAUDA EQUINA ARE NORMAL
THE SPINAL CANAL IS GROSSLY PATENT
L1-L2 NORMAL CANAL AND NEUROFORAMEN
L2-L3: NORMAL CANAL AND NEUROFORAMEN THERE IS MILD EDEMA ON THE ANTERIOR/INFERIOR ASPECT AT THE ENDPLATE WHICH MAY REPRESENT DISCOGENIC DEGENERATIVE CHANGE
L3-L4 : NORMAL CANAL AND NEUROFORAMEN
L4-L5: NORMAL CANAL AND NEUROFORAMEN THERE IS DEGENERATIVE FACET CHANGES BILATERALLY
L5-S1: NORMAL CANAL AND NEUROFORAMEN. DEGENERATIVE FACET CHANGES BILATEALLY WITH A SMALL SYNOVIAL CYST ON THE LEFT POSTERIOR ASPECT OF THE INFERIOR FACET
THE PARASPINAL SOFT TISSUES ARE GROSSLY UNREMARKABLE
IMPRESSION: ABNORMAL MARROW SIGNAL AS DESCRIBED ABOVE
MILD DEGENERATIVE CHANGES IN THE LOWER LUMBAR SPINE

LAST BLOOD WORK WAS
PSA 1.89
VIT. D 17 LOW
WBC 6.2
RBC 5.62.
HEMOGLOBIN 17 HEMATOCRIT 52.2
MCV 92.8 MCH 30.2 MCHC 32.6 RDW 14.5
PLATELET COUNT 0000
GRANULOCYTE 55
ALBUMIN 4.4 GLUCOSE 138
ALK. PHOSPOTASE 87 CREATININE 1.06 BUN 16 BILIBUBIN TOTAL 0.9
CALCIUM 8.8 TOTAL PROTIEN 6.0 AST/SGOT 32 ALT/SGPT 45
ABSOLUTE GRAN, LYMPH, MONO, EOS, AND BASO ALL WELL WITHIN RANGE
SODIUM , POTASSIUM, CHLORIDE AND CO2 ARE ALL NORMAL
NO ABNORMAL EXPOSURE TO RADIATION EXCEPT FOR ROUTINE X RAYS

BONE MARROW BIOPSY OF RIGHT ILLIAC CREST WAS ALL WITHIN NORMAL RANGE
Hello and thank you for submitting your question.

Your question is a very good one and I will work on providing you with some good information and recommendations regarding what is going on.

From reviewing the imaging finding it appears that there is some abnormality which is noted in the bone marrow...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I am from India.This is regarding a patient (my mother). She got severe pain in back on XXXXXXX 23rd. Doctor suggested for MRI scan, which revealed compression fracture in D9 vertebrae. And report also indicated possibility of maglinancy. Further doctor adviced for PET scan which was followed by FNAC (biopsy of D9 vertebrae). The report indicated matastatic carcinoma with primary in kidney, while in PET CT SCAN both the kidneys reflected normal. 24 Hrs Bence XXXXXXX protiens was also negative, whereas serum electrophoresis shows Mspike 1.17 gm/dl in beta region. She was then admitted to AIIMS hospital (after 4 weeks of initial pain) for Kyphoplasty of D9 vertebrae. At the time of kyphoplasty biopsy was also done. Kyphoplasty relived her from pain 75%. And the report of Biopsy from D9 vertebrae did'nt show any maglinancy, where as serum electrophoresis now show 1.5 g/dl Mspike in fast gamma region. Beta 2 microglobulin report shows 3.8 ug/ml. Bone marrow Aspiration shows 4% plasma cells. Free light chain essay shows Free kappa 53.77 mg/L (H) Free lambda 17.62 mg/L. After that we followed for Radiation therapy of D9 vertebrae in Medanta Hospital. Which was given 44 gray in 22 fractions. Further doctor adviced to wait for 6 weeks after radiation, before any test may be performed. Serum Electrophoresis report (after 6 weeks of radiation) shows M spike 1.55 g/dl. 24 Hrs bence jone was negative. In skeletal survey no lesion found except cemented D9 vertebrae collapse body. Free light chain was then adviced which show Kappa light chain 75.04 mg/L (High) and Lambda 26.31 mg/L ( almost normal) FLC kappa/lambda ratio 2.8. After 2 months of radiation therapy again serum electrophoresis was done which is now 1.66 g/dl and beta 2 microglobulin is 2066.6 ug/L (normal range: 671-1310). LDH is 180 (normal < 247). Just few days ago a Bone marrow biopsy with aspiration shows 7% plasma cells increased as compaired to last bone marrow. Please advice urgently. The value of Mspike and plasma cells in bone marrow are increasing on every performed test even after radiation therapy.
Hello,

Thanks for writing to me.

I have gone through all the reports. I agree with the diagnosis that she probably had a solitary plasmocytoma (though it was not biopsy proven). The reasons behind this conclusion are, PET-CT and skeletal survey showing no other lesions, abnormal kappa/lambda...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
hello doctor my brother is ill he had low platlet count low rbc and low wbc he was sick when he was diagnosed that time was dengue season we doctor thought that it was dengue now after 3 months he has cough and we also consulted with a doctor which said that he has fanco anemia but he just looked at one test and that was his blood tes cpc and also he did not had the other tests which were necassary for fanco anemia can you tell me what it can be what should we do.
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query. I can understand your concern for your brother. It is true that Fanconi’s anemia is a probable diagnosis because in Fanconi’s anemia which is an autosomal recessive genetic disorder there is decrease in number of white blood cells, red blood cells, and...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
View more
A Doctor will be with you shortly
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor