topicLogo

Sgot

What is Sgot?

Serum Glutamic Oxaloacetic Transaminase lately re-named Aspartate aminotransferase or transaminase(AST) One of the several enzymes in liver Usually a test of liver function

- Written by

Questions and answers on "Sgot"

Query:Male 34, recently recovered from Dengue fever,where platelet dropped to 30k.Had little bleeding from gum.After 7 days of last fever platelet are back to 150k.On 3rd day of fever SGOT and SGPT was 96 and 128,on 5th day it became 244 nd 275 with normal bilirubin and on 7th day it is 219 and 671.Have normal appetite,urine and stool are normal.no stomach ache, during brushing gum bleeds, have weakness. pls suggest your opinion and what can be the cause of high SGOT and SGPT.

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Normal range for SGPT (ALT) 10-40, SGOT (AST) 10-35. So from your reports it is clear that ALT and AST levels are elevated. ALT and AST elevate in presence of parenchymal damage of liver because of alcohol use or viral hepatitis or any non specific viral...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
My GGT level is low as is my ALP. My other liver enzymes are within the range, but on the lower side. What does that mean? Thanks. XXXXXXX
AST 11 U/L (8-30)
ALT 11 U/L (10-36)
GGT 6 U/L (9-35)
ALP 54 U/L (64-153)
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Low levels of GGT and ALP can occur in hypothyroidism, phosphate or magnesium deficiency. They themselves perse do not cause anything. The underlying cause has to be addressed and they get corrected.

Regards,

Dr Poorna...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I am a 41 year old male who is 6'2" tall and 227 pounds. I have recently had abnormal AST reading on a blood test. I am slightly overweight. I do not drink alcohol. I have Gilbert's syndrome. I have GERD. I recently have been working out very hard and I have been dieting. I have recently finished a course of Augmentin 1 month ago for a sinus infection. I had a stress test today that was normal. My blood work was mostly normal. Cholesterol, etc. were excellent, except that my AST was 79. My ALT was 46. What do you think the cause is? What should I do? Should I go for further tests? Is it any thing to worry about? Or was it caused by me working out hard? I am very nervous.
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.

There is no need to be anxious.
AST is an enzyme which is present in cardiac muscles, skeletal muscles and RBCs along with its presence in the liver cells. The raised levels of AST with normal ALT levels are not suggestive of a liver disorder as ALT is more...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I just received a call back from some blood work, my liver enzymes were high and my potassium is low. I take an allergy pill and 1 vitamin d (1000 mg.) aday. I do not drink alchol, i have been very tired lately. But I do work a 50+ hour week and then go home to a 91 year old bedridden mother to take care of. I will go in September for my annual ob-gyn exam and mammogram, I am scheduling a ultrasound to be done on my gall bladder. Can you have any suggestion on what else I should do. Oh my cholesterol was 132.
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

There are four liver enzymes that are a part of LFT - ALT, AST elevation indicating liver inflamation & ALP elevation indicating an obstructed biliary system. GGT is an acessory marker and helps to pinpoint the cause of elvation of other enzymes to a liver disease. So...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
My wife she is 59 4'10'' height with 54kg weight. perfactly normal . Visited
india from XXXXXXX 13 to feb 12. Feb 10 she had a high liver enzyme of 113 ast & 98 ALT. billirubin & other thing was normal . She is not on any medicine. Blood test on Feb. 16 in USA including hepaticic was normal.
May 28 she has 411 ALP 211 AST & 178 ALT Her ultra sound in india was normal on Feb.10. What could be issue with liver. what other test she require. I do not have insurance.
Hi

Thanks for the query

Hepatic inflammation is reflected by the elevation of liver enzymes.

The clinical profile and the varying patterns of raise in these three enzymes help to decide on the type of liver injury. Further the normal range for these values varries between different labs. Hence i...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
male, 44 yo, 5'11" 152 lbs, elite athlete, vegetarian. Elevated ALT in 1998, returned to normal in one month. No other medical issues, except Accutane use as teenager. For physical in XXXXXXX 2011, AST 43, ALT 22. March 2011 AST 41, ALT 22. April 2011 AST 35, ALT 22. XXXXXXX 2011 AST 47, ALT 22. Ultrasound today revealed hemangioma. Dr. wants to do MRI to better determine size and involvement. He also wants to send me to a gastroenterologist. Why would he do that?
Hello.

Thanks for writing to us.

Your values of AST and ALT are on a bit higher side. Both the liver enzymes raised might indicate a mild chronic liver disease (liver cell inflammation) which can only be ruled out by further test that can be done under guidance of a gastroenterologist.

These...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I'm 49 years old femaland was told my liver enzyme counts are elevated to 51 and 87. I do drink 3 glasses of wine a day for years. I stopped drinking for 6 weeks and they will run another test.
Is that long enough to see any drop in liver enzymes?My Hepitis test was negitive.
Hi,

Thanks for the query

Liver enzymes are elevated in many conditions; in most cases, liver enzyme levels are only mildly and temporarily elevated. Marginally elevated liver enzymes need not necessarily be an indicator of serious problems in the liver. The particular enzymes which are commonly...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi doctor.iam 20 years aged male,of a weight of 59kg and height 160cm , somedays before i got tired and i felt like fainting,i was hospitalised and dr. said blood pressure level has decreased..i had my tablet ..but it didnt cured my problem..again i consultd anothr dr. he prescrbd for a blood test..haemoglbin level is 13.8..sgot activity is 44.0 IU/L ..And sgpt is 100.0 IU/L..and my tempratur was 99.4..he gave me tablets for 15 days(ursetor 150 ,lorfast ,medomol 500)..its been 4 days stil my head is like swinging ,tirednes is there,tension, frequent urination are also there..i used to smoke..but no alcohol..pls tel what to do dr. thanks.
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
The tests and the medicine may not have relation to the weak ness. The frequency of urination and the temperature of 99.4 shows there is urinary tract infection, and fever.
I advise you to consult a physician for diagnosis and treatment .
He may prescribe...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Female 5'2', 130#, age 54 dx 2006 stage 2A breast cancer 1.8 cm IDC, 1 postive sentinode, ER+100%,PR+100%, HER2neg,Lumpectomy,Chemo 4DD AC, 4DD Taxol, oophorecetomy started on Femara 2007, started twice year Zometa 2009. Mid-May 2011 tick bite started Doxycycline and 3 days later severe gastric pain, vomit, fever, started Metronidazole while taking Doxy. (Previous tick bite 2009 and treated with Doxy too.) July 2011 bloodwork shows elevated SGPT 80, SGOT 61, and CRP 6.24, WBC 3.0 always low post chemo treatments. Cardiologist says come back in November. Very upset about these abnormal labs considering my Med Hx.
Hi,

Thank you for submitting your question.

I will try to provide you with some good information and recommendations regarding your medical history as well as recent events which seem to be happening.

Regarding your history of breast cancer. It looks like you were treated appropriately with...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi i am a diabitic and my ast was at 149 and alt was at 137. I do not drink or smoke. What is doing on ? i do take alot of vitamins.
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Raised levels of AST and ALT are commonly caused in your age group by fat deposition in the liver also called as fatty liver. This can happen both due to the consumption of alcohol as well as sedentary lifestyle. My first suggestion is to get an ultrasound of...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
View more

Health resources related to Sgot

A Doctor will be with you shortly
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor