topicLogo

Elastography

What is Elastography?

Elastography is a medical imaging modality that maps the elastic properties of soft tissue. The main idea is that whether the tissue is hard or soft will give diagnostic information about the presence or status of disease. For example, cancerous tumours will often be harder than the surrounding tissue, and diseased livers are stiffer than healthy ones.

Elastography is a relatively new technology, and entered the clinic primarily in the last decade. The most prominent techniques use ultrasound or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) to make both the stiffness map and an anatomical image for comparison.

Questions and answers on "Elastography"

AST score is 334
ALT score is 235
GGT score is 176
how bad is this, scores were rec'd 1 week ago, is cirrhosis a strong probability with these numbers
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound is needed to exclude cirrhosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Stanleytoll1
Thanks for writing to HCM

I have gone through your reports in detail.
Increased ALT and GGT indicates liver injury.
Increase in ALT may be due to many reasons like hepatitis,alcohol intake,altered lipid profile...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hello, I just had my test results back after a regular annual check up, and the liver screen registered this:

AST - 104 (norm indicated as 10-35)
ALT - 40 (norm 6-29)
LD - 307 (norm100-200)

Also

WBC count stood at 3.6 L (norm 3.8 - 10.8)

The blood test was performed after a fast that began at midnight the night before, preceded by a light dinner.

I am worried, though my doctor has not called me to either reassure me that the results are not a cause for concern, or explain what may be behind these results. I have never before had the test reveal any abnormality, but what I have read about liver screens clearly suggests that the confluence of an elevated AST and ALT does point to liver damage of some sort.
I have no idea what role the low WBC has - or doesn't - in this context.

Do I need further screening? Help, please, I am worried.
Brief Answer:
Please see the details

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in XXXXXXX I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

Elevation in AST and ALT suggest that there is some inflammation in liver. And persisitent elevation can lead to fibrosis and then cirrhosis of liver

Some common...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I have high liver enzymes. I have been a heavy drinker for 45 years and now have fatty liver. My Dr. is unaware of my drinking history. I have a large stomach for my 5'3", 135 Lbs. I have, as of today, stopped drinking but worry about cirrhosis now. I had a sonagram to determine the fatty liver - 3 months ago.
Brief Answer:
Yo can have elastography.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Irishwoman
Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

It is great that you have stopped drinking.
Cirrhosis is confirmed by many other indicators in Ultrasound like coarse echotexture,shrunken size,irregular surface etc.It is also associated with...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
my sons liver enzymes have been elevated since 2010- otherwise he is healthy -has a few beers once in awhile- ast 95 range 0-40 alt 195 range 0-55 no symptoms mri with dye impression steatosis no evidence of cirrhosis or hcc done 1-8-12 in 2010 sonogram liver is normal in size with hyperechoic texture, favoring moderate degree of fatty omfiltaration--no fecal hepatic lesions doctor wanted to do a liver biopsy- what is your opinion
I don't think a liver biopsy is necessary yet. The first step is have the patient abstain from alcohol, lose weight (to achieve a BMI <30). The cholesterol and triglycerides need to be controlled as well. If this doesn't help then he will need further blood work up to check for other causes of...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
A Doctor will be with you shortly

Related Drugs/Medications

Related Lab Tests

Related Procedures

Related Medical Topics

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor