topicLogo

Alkaline phosphatase

What is Alkaline phosphatase?

Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) is a protein found in all body tissues. Tissues with higher amounts of ALP include the liver, bile ducts, and bone.

- Written by

Questions and answers on "Alkaline phosphatase"

I am a 26 years old . I had high alkaline phosphatase ( almost 1.1/2 to 2 times upper normal limit ) during childhood ( up to around 12 years age ) . Thereafter it was normal for quite a few years . Again during last 4/5 years ALP is high around 150 -200 . It fluctuates ( not increasing trend )
All other liver enzymes are always normal ( except very high level reached at the age of 11 years due to Hepatitis A ) . Only the recent last lab test shows SGOT & SGPT very marginally higher than normal ( 30 to 35) .
Sometimes Globulin level is little high : ranges from 3.2 to 4.1 . Also A/G ratio is always low : 0.95 to 1.25 . Protein electrophoresis has been normal every time.
Occassional abdomen pain & nausea - generally cured by Pantocid/Sompraz for 1/2 wk.
Generally I feel nausea & vomit immediately after a little excess food is taken

Kindly advise

XXXXXXX
Hi,

Elevation of Alkaline Phosphatase during adolescence or in kids can be because of bone growth. So i would not be worried since it came back normal. Isolated and disproportional Increase in alkaline phosphatase levels may be due to some hepatobiliary disorder. The first next investigation is...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
MY FATHER GAE 78 HAS BEEN SUFFERING FROM JAUNDICE DETECTED YDAY AND THEY HAVE REPORTED A SMALL CYCST LESION IN LIVER.......HE IS BECOMING WEEK, LOSS OF APETITE ETC
WE HAVE DONE CBC SBS, PPBS SGPT SGOT SPO4 SBILLIBURIN, SPROTIEN, URINE ROUTINE MAINLY bs & BP, SONOGRAPHY OF ABDOMEN AND PELVIS,
a WELL DEFINED ROUND TO OVAL ANECHOIC THIN WALL INTRA HEPATIC CYSTIC LESION OF SIZE 45 X 45 X 23MM AND VOLUME 24.3 CC IS SEEN IN SUBDIAFRAGMETIC REGION RIGHT LOBE - MILD PERIFERAL 1hbr DILATATION SEEN
COARSE APPEARANCE OF LIVER WITH ITS GRADE 1 FATTY INFILTERATION


Hi

Thanks for posting your query

Unfortunately you have not provided the queries?
What do you want to know from us ?

Also you have not mentioned the outcome of the reports that have been done?

Please get back to me with the results and what information you want to know?

Wishing your father a...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I am 50yrs old female and had a comprehensive meta. My Alk. Phosphatase is 195. The abnormal results from the CBCw/Differential are: RBC 3.57,Hemoglobin 11.0, Hermatocrit 34.2, Platelets 665, MPV 5.8, Lymph 19 and both Mono and EO are 11 and 7. I just had a bilateral mastectomy and gallbladder removal in XXXXXXX due to a recurance of breast cancer. Could this mean I have another cancer or my liver is not working properly?
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern for a malignancy but from your lab results given below, the levels of alkaline phosphatase are elevated. Hemoglobin, hematocrit and RBC count are a little low which indicates anemia which may be due to less iron in diet...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »

can smoking marijuana raise my alk phosphate level? if so, how long do i need to stop smoking before a blood test
Hello XXXXXXX

Thank you for posting your query.

I understand your concern.

I'm sorry to say that there are no extensive studies conducted in this regard and the literature available has no clear cut information regarding the toxic effects of marijuana use on the liver.

But yes, its long term use...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Had follow up blood work from some stomach pain over the last couple of months. All labs completely normal except ALP was 124 (lab reference range 40-115). Have had other mildly elevated ALP (139 couple of months ago but also 103, 111 in the interim). On those other tests, every lab was normal except the ALP (one time). Found old insurance blood test from 8 years ago in my "health file" and ALP was 132 which was above reference range also. Are these numbers anything to worry about when everything else is normal? Are these elevations significant?
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
You have intermittent mildly raised alkaline phosphatase levels.
If rest of your blood tests are normal, it is not clinically significant and does not indicate any major health problem.
It could be due to minor hepatic inflammation or fatty deposition, recent...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi there,

My son was six weeks old when these bloods were taken. I believe he may be suffering with a bone problem. I want to know as no one is taking it seriously and I want to make sure he is getting the correct treatment. I believe he has got Rickets, or Congenital Rickets. Ive been unable to gain his VitD Bloods, but what I do have are as follows:-

Ca2+ - 2.49
ACa2+ - 2.51
Phos - 2.13
ALP - 284

Many thanks
Dear XXXXXXX,

Thank you for writing in. I understand your concern.

I feel that you need to add some more details so that I'd be in a better position to help you:
a. For example, I need to know the units next to the results of the blood tests. Assuming that the Ca and P04 results to be in mg%,...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hello, My wife is from Nepal and has had intermittent jaundice for at least the last year. This presents as only yellowing of the eyes and no changes in skin colour have been noticed. She has no pain or sensitivity anywhere in the abdomen but the edge of her liver can be felt when examined. She has had no fever, no nausea and no other symptoms we have noted at all.

We have had a full blood count, liver function test and c reactive protein results come today but we will not be able to see the doctor now for review for around 2 and a half weeks so seeking this advice.

The blood results which are abnormal are as follows.

AST 32 U/L (Normal<30)
ALT 34 U/L (Normal<30)
GGT 36 U/L (Normal<30)
Alkaline Phosphatase 211 U/L (Normal20-105)

All other results fall within normal limits.

My wife has had hepatitis B and C screening both of which were Negative.

Thanks in advance,
XXXXXXX
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query.

From your history all the liver function tests appear to be normal.

I would like to know if the bilirubin levels are normal. I would also wish to know whether or not an ultrasound abdomen was done. If not, I would suggest you to get an it done just to rule out...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
My alkaline phos.serum is 190 I have been referred to a gastro. Doctor. Should I be alarmed?
Hello and thanks for your query.

I shall make an effort to provide you with good professional recommendations specific to your questions.

The rise in ALP levels would mostly be due to stasis of bile in the liver. This is because of your cholecystectomy history. Need not be alarmed, as it is just...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hello,
My recent blood test revealed the following: SGOT 73; SGPT 109; Alkaline Phosphatase 129, Bilirubin ttl .6. All other results looked great. Within 12 days prior to test, I had several dental appts which included several shots of anasthetic for 2 teeth (root canal) as well as nitrous oxide. I was also on 500 mg 2x daily of Amoxil immediately prior to this test. Could this have influenced the lever results? Female 49/very active/super healthy diet/zero alcohol.
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
These test reports shouldnt have been affected by the amoxicillin that you had taken.The liver enzymes are slightly higher than normal.Elevated liver enzymes can occur to many reasons mostly due to infection involving the liver,damage,etc.These results are...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
my daughter who was a premie(34 weeks) has a high Alkaline phosphatase value of 220o.all her other enzymes- values are normal.
Her calcium,phosphorus and vit.d3 levels are waited.
please tell us what should i do,i am a physician ..what am i looking at.what should i look for.
Hi doctor,
looking at the values, alkaline phosphatase appears to be mildly increased.
One of the causes in pregnancy is drug related. - This is albumin made from placental tissue. It is normal and gives an elevated level during pregnancy.

All other results should not be a problem. Take care.
Any...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
View more

Health resources related to Alkaline phosphatase

A Doctor will be with you shortly
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor