topicLogo

Ursodeoxycholic

Questions and answers on "Ursodeoxycholic"

Please advise on these blood labs , high liver enzymes?? Why had a sonogram abdominal itvwas negative , not gallbladder .. And also lymphocyte
Brief Answer:
You can take tablet Ursodeoxycholic acid 300mg BD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

You have increased SGOT & SGPT. Alkaline phosphatase is towards upper limit.Other parameters of LFT are normal.
SGPT is specific for liver injury.
Increased value may be...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hello Doctor, Recently I did tests and found that my Alanine Transaminase (ALT/SGPT) is 124 and Bilirubin Indirect is 1.57. Can you please let me know what it means to me. Thanks, XXXX
Brief Answer:
You can take tablet Ursodeoxycholic acid 300 mg.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

Increased SGPT indicates liver injury.
You are suffering from hepatitis.This is also indicated by yellow colour of urine.
It is also important to know about yellow...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
My serum vit d level is 3.09 ng/ml; ca- 10.4;k- 4.3; na - 143 sgot(aST) - 47 u/l;sgpt(alt) - 135 lipase - 73, and bilirubin direct - 0.3. What is wrong with me?
Brief Answer:
You may be suffering from hepatitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello suparno
Thanks for writing to HCM

I have gone through your findings in detail.
Increased SGPT indicates liver injury.Vitamin D level is also decreased.
It is important to know total bilirubin level and PT (Prothrombin time...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
hello doc,
can u just have a carefull look at this health checkup report and point out the negative things and also what can be done after that.
Brief Answer:
You have increased SGPT,GGT,SGOT & uric acid.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Samdel XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

I have gone through your reports in detail.
You have increased SGPT,GGT,SGOT and uric acid.

Increased SGPT and GGT indicates liver injury.It may be due to many reasons like...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I take alcohol daily. My recent LFT shows elevated level of Gamma Gt (310), AST(42), ALT(50).
Is it something to worry?
Brief Answer:
You should take tablet Ursodeoxycholic acid 300 mg

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mail.ankitgoyal
Thanks for writing to HCM

I have gone through your reports in detail.
Increased GGT is specific for alcoholic liver injury.ALT is also mildly increased.
Increased AST is non specific because...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
HI.. doctor I am a 35 year old male from delhi. every year i used to take preventive health checkup since last 3 years. in latest checkup report i found my LIPD profile & LFT reports with ubnormal values Total Cholestrol Serum 216 HDL Cholestrol Serum 26.4 Triglyceride 347 VLDL 69.4 LDL Cholestrol 120.2 Total Cholestrol / HDL Ratio 8.18 And in LFT Serum SGPT / ALT is 54.9 Kindly tell me Whether this indicates anything serious after observing these reports a doctor has prescribed me UDIBON 300 and vitamin D tablets.. is it the right medication Regards XXXX
Brief Answer:
You are suffering from dyslipidemia.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Santhosh Pallath
Thanks for writing to HCM

You are suffering from dyslipidemia with liver injury.This is a common disease among adults due to changing life style.
Increased SGPT indicates liver injury.It may be due to...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Dear Sir,
I had diagnosed with elevated SGPT 96 in October 2013 but Total Bilirubin was normal with 0.4 mg/dl and I was under treatment of Udiliv 300 mg twice a day for two months and SGPT come down to 51 in December 2013 and doctor stopped treatment. But after 3 months in April 2014 sgpt again raised to 106 , now in May 2014 it is 96 units after taking Livomyn syrup for one month but not restarted Udiliv.
Kindly advise for further treatment/medicine. I have diagonsed with two calculus of 1.99 cm & 1.58 cm size in Gall Bladder, in XXXXXXX 2013, but have no pain but only have digestive problems. Not taken any treatment as there is no pain.
I am 55 years, non-diabetic with BP fluctuates between 130/90 maximum and 110/70 after taking Envas 5 Mg. Other medical problems are burning sensation in the sole of both feet and dry skin /skin allergies usually in winter months . Kindly advise
Regards,
XXXXXXX
Brief Answer:
It is important to know lipid profile.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX Kumar
Thanks for writing to HCM

Increased SGPT indicates liver injury.It may be due to many reasons like altered lipid profile,medications etc in your case(though you mentioned only about envas).
It is important...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
My Bilirubin is 1.3, sgot 55, sgpt 35, creatinine 1, what is indicates
Brief Answer:
You are suffering from acute hepatitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Asingh
Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

You are suffering from acute hepatitis.Your serum Bilirubin is increased and SGOT is also mildly increased.
Acute hepatitis is due to five different types of virus and most of the...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi, I am a 37 year old femail, I have been a fairly heavy drinker over the years, but not every day.. I am trying to get pregnant but my LFTs were abnormal, ASt was raised and ALT was about 140. I also take regular paracetamol and zopiclone, could this account for it? If I stop drinking altogether how long before by LFTs are likely to return to normal? Many thanks
Brief Answer:
It can take 6-8 weeks for full recovery.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Annaccox
Thanks for writing to HCM

Increased ALT indicates liver injury.
It is important to know GGT level.It is specific for alcoholic liver injury.

You need proper clinical examination and few more investigations....
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi I am got my blood test report I have sgpt 69 highest range 48 and little elivated uric acid, Rest everything is in normal range. I drink once or twice in a week 1 beer or 240 ml of whiskey Is there any risk and how can i bring sgpt to normal values
Brief Answer:
Increased SGPT indicates liver injury.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX laddi
Thanks for writing to HCM

Increased SGPT indicates liver injury.It is important to know your lipid profile.
You may be suffering from dyslipidemia with fatty liver disease.
Deposited fat can cause injury...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
View more
A Doctor will be with you shortly
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor