topicLogo

Carbimazole

What is Carbimazole?

this is an antithyroid drug used in treatment of hyperthyroidism.Its also used in thyrotoxic states sometime.it is not safe to give to a pregnant lady because of its teratogenic effects.other drugs of the same group are-propylthyouracil(safe in pregnancy) and methimazole.

- Written by

Questions and answers on "Carbimazole"

I am 70 year old female aged 70. On Tuesday I was treated with an Iodine tablet due to an overactive thyroid. I am due to commence Carbimazole 5 mg tablets today (Friday). I have read up on some of the side effects and have found that I have been experiencing most of these problems before commencing on the Carbimozole tablets. I have in later years had swollen stomach (gas), nausea, feeling of being generally unwell and I do not wish to continue on this feeling of being unwell day by day. Am I following the correct procedures to getting on top of this feeling unwell. I am also concerned about the increase in weight that some people have reported as I have always eaten a healthy diet and would like to remain the weight that I am.

Pauline
Hi Pauline,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,

You have been detected to overactive thyroid that is thyrotoxicosis which means I presume your T3 and T4 levels are high and rightly advised antithyroid drug.

This drug is generally well tolerated and your Physician is starting with low dose in case...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
hi,

I want to know, is thyronorm and thyroup 12 used for under active or over active thyroidism?? My dad is diagnosed with hyperthyroidism, but the doctor has prescribed these two drugs for him. while i google search about the drugs and the results showed they are for under active, whereas my dad needs a drug that reduces the thyroid secretion. I am not sure about it. Please help.
HI!

Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Well, looking into your problem you have rightly said that both Thyronorm and Thyroup 12 are drugs that contain Thyroxine sodium and Levothyroxine respectively and these are drugs used to replace the throxine hormone in the body. These drugs are...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi i recently receive my lab work results. MY Thyroglobulin was <0.5, my thyroxine was 17.3, and my Free thyroxine indes was 5.7. TSH was 0.005. What does all this mean. Those labs came up in red.

XXXXXX
Hello

Thanks for the query

I have gone through your reports in detail and it looks like you are suffering from hyperthyroidism. It is a fairly common issue that we see in our daily practice. Basically your thyroid is over functioning. You need to be put on a drug called neomercazole for the...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
We need a second opinion...

My sister has been diagnosed with overactive thyroid, heat intolerance, diarrhea, high pulse and heart palpitations.

The doctor has subscribed proporonal up to 3-4 times a day for her heart (10mg), Loratadine (10mg) and carbimazole (20mg).

Could you tell us, do these medicines need to be taken for a life time, what are the implications of doing so, are there any chances of recovery? Other information which may be helpful to us.

She has been referred to a consultant, xray for the neck (thryoid gland) is next week.

Thank you.
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

I hope either Technetium scan of thyroid or Radio iodine uptake was done before starting the medicines.

If the diagnosis is hyperthyroidism (Graves' disease -specifically) then the treatment with Carbimazole for 12 - 18 months will cause remission in...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I was diagnosed with an over active thyroid 5 months ago, i was put on carbimazol but still that did not control my thyroid. I am scheduled to have a total thyrodectomy next month. I founf out that i am pregnant, i am so worried because i do not know what to do? Can i keep the baby if i still have the operation next month, would i be allowed the operation? Would the baby be born with any defects and what health issues would i face? Is there any danger of aborting the baby to my health before i have the operation?
Hello ,
Thanks for posting your query.
Answer 1 Its advisable to go for a medical termination of pregnancy if feasible and acceptable to you since there is high risk of miscarriage and harm to the developing fetus both due to the hyperthyroidism and surgery.You can keep the baby and defer surgery...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hello doctor,

I am XXXXXXX , age:23, i am having Thyroid, i am having Neimercazole 5 MG/twice per day, for my Thyroid treatment as per one of my doctor consultation, and this month my pregnancy is confirmed and i remember that my doctor mentioned one of our personal communication to stop the Neimercazole tablet, please let me know what should i have to take to compensate Neimercazole 5 MG/twice per day, I have already stopped using Neimercazole since 3 days.
Please let me know what tablet should i needed to take now?
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

With the available described symptoms and defined medication, it can be concluded that you are suffering from Thyrotoxicosis.
Neomercazole contains Carbimazole which can cross placenta.
Few studies mentioned that carbimazole should not be given during...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Email: YYYY@YYYY ,
Query: treating Hyperthyroidism for over 2yrs with carbimazole n propananol 40mg. the T3 & T4 had being fluctuation but the TSH had remain constant on the lower side of 0.005 (ulU/ml 0.270 - 4.20). kindly advise on what i need to do. Result as at 12/04/2012- T3 - 2.71 (nmol/lit 1.30 - 3.10), T4 - 112.30 (nmol/lit 66 - 181) TSH - 0.005 (ulU/ml 0.270 - 4.20).
28/06/2012- T3 - 4.60 (nmol/lit 1.30 - 3.10), T4 - 188.10 (nmol/lit 66 - 181) TSH - <0.005 (ulU/ml 0.270 - 4.20)
10/11/2012- T3 - 1.86 (nmol/lit 1.30 - 3.10), T4 - 102.00 (nmol/lit 66 - 181) TSH - 0.005 (ulU/ml 0.270 - 4.20).
Thanks
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The low TSH levels with almost normal T3 and T4 levels is suggestive of subclinical hyperthyroidism.
The drugs you are getting - Carbimazole and propranol can adequately control these mildly lowered levels but these medicines do need a careful dosage...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi I am currently experiencing only what I can describe as pin pricking sensation in my shoulder area. This is around the area where I currently have a mole but this has not changed in size or colour or looks different. It is very uncomfortable and would appreciate some advice.
Hello,
Thanks for your query.

I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.

Important aspects of your query are:
•     38 year old female
•     Known case of overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism)
•     Complaints of: Pin pricking sensation over shoulder area, shortness of breath...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I am a 29 year old woman recently diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. T3 and T4 level were 16.7 and 41.9 pmol/L respectively and TSH was 0.01mIU/L. The same blood test revealed negative pregnancy.
My doctor prescribed Propranolol and Carbimazole and described me they are category C for use in pregnancy. So he advised me not to fall pregnancy until it is cured.
I am very eager to have baby. Are there other safe medications to control my symptom and not affecting pregnancy?
Also, the blood test was on 18th XXXXXXX I had sexual relation on 7th, 9th, 10th and 12th. I predicted m ovulation was on either 8th or 9th according to 'body temperature graph". Today was the first day of my period. So I used urine pregnancy test which showed faint positive line. Should I do another blood test?
Hi XXXXX,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
There are only two drugs the carbimazole/methimazole and propylthiouracil for hyperthyroidism which take about 1-2 years to control the problem fully.
Both are contraindicated in pregnancy.
The adverse effect of propylthiouracil are more.
You should repeat...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
View more

Health resources related to Carbimazole

A Doctor will be with you shortly
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions