topicLogo

Histoplasmosis

What is Histoplasmosis?

Histoplasmosis Cave disease or Darling's disease or Reticuloendotheliosis is a disease caused by the fungus Histoplasma capsulatum. Histoplasmosis is common among AIDS patients because of their suppressed immunity. In immunocompetent individuals, past infection results in partial protection against ill effects if reinfected.

- Written by

Questions and answers on "Histoplasmosis"

Hi. I had a chest xray while in the hospital for some back of head headache issues. The xray came back "hyperaerated lungs with mild increased interstitial markings." I never did find out reason for headaches. Then two weeks later an unenhanced CT scan was done. Here are the findings: "No evidence of pulmonary nodule, infiltrate or consolidation. There is no evidence of mediastinal adenopathy or pulmonary mass. Focal calcified mediastinal lymph nodes." So I am worried about the last part of that! I understand calcified can mean old infection but I looked up the various causes, like TB or sarcoidosis and fungal infections or histoplasmosis and never had any of those! WHat does "Focal" mean also? And, what about the interstital markings on the chest X-ray? Would they have shown up on the CT scan wondering why they were not addressed. For reference I am 45 yrs old nonsmoker (but grew up on in a smoking house). I am very athletic and do not seem to have any breathing problems. Please advise.
Brief Answer:
Yes, it may indicate infection or sarcoidosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX

The findings mentioned in the chest x ray are not present in the CT chest. But the findings mentioned in the CT chest do not give a clear picture and are a little...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Dear Sir, I went for Saudi Visa medical test, initially they took X-ray and said there is an issue, so advised to take CT scan for further investigation. The observation is as follows. I have been selected as Electronic Engineer, which is mostly inside control room with no field work. Kindly inform if the following is to be worried. 1. parenchymal scar noted in left lingula 2. Tiny calcific foci noted in right lower paratracheal lymph nodes 3. Tiny parenchymal scar noted in the middle segment of right middle lobe
Brief Answer:
Need further investigations.Sputum, Scopy, Culture

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your concern.

It is very difficult to interpret with just CT scan findings.
Because Parenchymal scars in lung and calcium deposits in para...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Re histoplasmosis in a friend. They haven't found something he responds to . Now has 37% lung function, on o2 24/7. last ditch the natl jewish doctor put him on prednisone. Where it helps with the breathing in the short run, would his immune system be further compromised?
hello,

It seems your friend has developed pulmonary histoplasmosis. Treatment differs according to chronicity of the disease :
If it is acute ( recent onset ), an antifungal therapy either with itraconazole or amphotericin B. Alongwith it, prednisone therapy is needed for initial 1-2 weeks

If it...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I have been experiencing pressure pain in my heart area, exhaustion, shortness of breath, constant pressure in chest which worsens with exertion, worsening anemia and just haven t felt well. Cardiologist nuclear test revealed heart is in great shape. I work out constantly and live a healthy lifestyle. My CT scan revealed 5.4mm calcified granuloma in right upper lob and 5mm granuloma in left upper lob, multiple calcified hilar and mediastinal lymph nodes. What does this mean?
granuloma is a small area of inflammation in tissue. Granulomas are most often the result of an infection and most frequently occur in the lungs.over time, granulomas become calcified and have the same density as bone,
Infections that are characterized by granulomas include tuberculosis, leprosy,...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hello,
I had a little puss on the back of my throat about three weeks ago and it was diagnosed as tonsillitis and a round of amoxic. was prescribed. My tonsils never got swollen or got worse. I had a tight feeling at the bottom of my throat that got worse and moved up; I now have a pus or yellow/white coating on the back of my tongue , swollen lymph nodes in neck and chest, the feeling of something in my lower throat and like i need to burp. I got a shot of penicillin 2 weeks ago and nothing got better. I'm on a zpack not and it is not helping. what if anything could I do and what the heck is this??

Thank you
Brief Answer:
Complete Peni V regimen, 10days and throat swab

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

I understand it can be disturbing taking drugs without any improvement. However, I think the option of the penicillin as choice of drug was reasonable. However, persistence of symptoms...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I was diagnosed with Polymyalgia Rheumatica in XXXXXXX 2012. I have been on 5-10mg of Prednisone for the past 2 years. This Feb I got whatever was going around that was termed as Bacterial/Viral with the bad cough. I recovered with antibiotics. I did have a break through PMR pain. When I was diagnosed I had a slightly elevated ESR and C reactive Protein. Over the past 2 months my ESR is 92 (<30) my C reactive Protein is 1.7 <.80 and white blood 18.8 Thousand/ul 3.8-10.8 MCH 26.7 (27-33) RDW 15.2% low vit D and B12. I had possible symptoms of GSA, and will have a biopsy next week. I have been on 40mg of Prednisone for a week. IF GSA is negative what are other possibilities, and is it worth further investigation. Oh, and I have a history of Histoplasmosis, which was treated with antifungal, but left necrotic lung tissue. I am a 53 year old female.
Brief Answer:
Lot more differential diagnosis are there.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone though your query.

Tests for polymyalgia rheumatica has already done in your case, there are no other useful tests which can be done. I think you have mistakenly written GSA in place of G.C.A which is giant cell arteritis...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I am 63 and have Dercums Disease, Polycythemia Vera, Aspergillus Fumigatus, Hereditary Angioedema, leaking heart valve, RLS, COPD, Diebetes, Emphysema and have had Histoplasmosis twice. Can some of these be related? Thank you, Barbara Seymour YYYY@YYYY
**
1. Dercum disease can be present in a person with polycythemia vera, the exact cause is unknown but this can be caused by the fat cell dysfunction, mechanical pressure on the nerves.

PS: the disease is chronic and progressive, thusprognosis depends on the medical conditions present or...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Had a lung ct. noted more prominent soft tissue density to the right middle lobe bronchi,also an adjacent punctuate calcification
Brief Answer:
Please re-upload the reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hello SueandDickMerkner
Thanks for writing to us

Lung mass with adjacent calcification may be due to many reasons.
Sorry,i am unable to see your attached reports/images.
Please upload it again so that i can interpret the findings.

Get...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
had a chest xray showed mild apical disease with vague density and a square density about 1.1cm over right lower lobe which might be calcification should i worry about this, they dont see an suspiciours lung infiltrates
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
The chest Xray findings are suggestive of old healed lesions of either Tuberculosis infection or a histoplasmosis lesion.
There is no infiltrate so there is probability that you do not have active disease now.
Just for the sake of extra precautions you...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
View more

Health resources related to Histoplasmosis

A Doctor will be with you shortly
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions