topicLogo

Albumin

What is Albumin?

A type of simple protein, varieties of which are widely distributed throughout the tissues and fluids of plants and animals; albumin is soluble in pure water, precipitable from solution by strong acids, and coagulable by heat in acid or neutral solution.

Questions and answers on "Albumin"

Thank you. My lab results shows my vitamin B12 is 1607; my albumin is 4.6 and my glucose Non-fasting is 172. Please help me understand.
Hi,

Thanks for writing in. I will explain you the significance of test and whether it falls in normal range or not.

As your history is only of hypertension, you have been asked these tests perhaps to look for changes in kidney and to find out risk for diabetes.

Vitamin B12 - Normal range is 200...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi, This is about a 55 yr old male diabetic patient, who is suffering from MultipleTuberculomas in Brain and is in a coma state with a GCS score of E3 V2 M3 for last one month. He is been fed through PEG. His LFT status is s.bilirubin - 1.8, SGPT - 75, SGOT - 155, ALP - 591, Total Protine - 5, s.albumin - 2.1. Currently he is on ATT with corticosteroids. Could you please suggest the diet for him.
Thanks
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

Considering the physical condition of the patient and his laboratory parameters mentioned by you ,I would recommend him high protein and low fat diet.

If you can provide me with some more clinical data like his BUN and serum /urine creatinine values along with...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
MY ALKALINE PHOSPAHATE LEVEL IS 131 AND SERUM ALBUMIN AT 4.7 . I AM DIABITIC AND TAKING PIOZ MF 30 DAILY. MY URIC ACID LEVEL IS 7.3 . WHAT SHOUL I DO TO PREVENT ME FROM LEVER AND KIDNEY DIESES . MY CREATININE LEVEL IS 1.17 AM I TAKING RIGHT MEDICINES OF DIABITIES . ALSO I AM SUFFERING CHRONIC CONSTIPATION AND EVERY TIME THERE IS HEAVINESS IN LOWER STOMACH IN LEFT SIDE. ULTRA SOUND REPORT SUGGEST 3 MM CALCULUS IN RIGHT RENAL OTHER REPORTS ARE NORMAL.
Hello XXXXXXX
I have seen your reports and they seem to be reasonably alright except your blood sugar levels which are little bit high.
Since uncontrolled diabetes is associated with long term microvascular and macro vascular complications,your aim should be to aggressively control your blood...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
My 92 year old mother has been taking protonix for acid reflux for about six weeks. Her legs have gotten very swollen with water retention. I have read that this can be a rare side effect but her docter said he has never seen it. She is taking Lasix which is not doing very much. Her doctor is going to switch her to omeprazole. Why would this be any better if it is the same kind of drug? Do you think something like Zantac would make more sense? She also takes and has been taking for a long time Actonel, Levothyroxine, Diovan, Simvastatin, Calcium with D and a multivitamin. The Protonix is the only new thing.
Hello and thank you for submitting your question.

Your question is a good one and I will work on providing you with some good information regarding your concerns.

You have said in your question that you're 92 -year-old grandmother is dealing with a significant degree of swelling in the lower...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
hi

i have nephrotic syndrome minimal change disease am frequently relapsing and steroid resistant my albumin levels are dropping into single digits and i am unwell swollen throwing up and have fluid leaking from my legs we are experiencing a shortage of albumin supplies in sa and at 43 this is seriously affecting me i am looking to other options for help and have been told to eat duck eggs to supplement my albumin is this viable nicole
steroid resistant nephrotic syndrome treatment is controversial. levamisole or cyclophosphamide may be tried under experts guide. egg white is a good source of albumin. you can take that
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I hv been consuming alcohol 1-2 pegs daily with solid healthy food at dinner for the past 1 8 months. I dont have any kind of serious problem. Recently I have done Blood Test. And the reports are as follows:

Bilirubin - Direct - 0.25
Billirubin - Total - 0.80
Bilirubin(Indirect) - 0.55
SGOT - 71.10
SGPT - 117
Alkaline Phosphatase - 98.80
GGT - 150
Protein(Total) - 8.83
Albumin - Serum - 5.10
Serum Albumin/Globulin Ratio - 1.37

is it normal ? Do i need to make any changes in my daily life ? Please Suggest.

Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Your LFT values and its interpretation

1. Bilirubin : Direct - 0.25 (0-0.2) Mild Elevation (insignificant)
2. Billirubin : Total - 0.80 (0-1.0) Normal
3. Bilirubin (Indirect) - 0.55 (0-1.0) Normal
4. SGOT - 71.10 (0-35) Elevated
5. SGPT - 117 (0-35) Elevated
6. Alkaline Phosphatase...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I am suffering from liver problem since 2006 and my main problem now is my S.Total Bilirubin is 1.2 mg/dl and S.Indirect Bilirubin is 1 mg/dl SGOT:102.7 & SGPT:160.4) . My doctor has prescribed me ENZOX Plus for 5 days and hepexa~300 for 3 months from today.

Can you please suggest me better medicine which will cure me early as I am having Mild Fatty Liver.

Note: Ocassionally I take Drinks and I dont Smoke.I take pan masala.
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

The mildly raised liver enzymes that you are having is because of fatty liver and your alcohol intake. As long as you will continue an occasional drink these raised enzymes are not likely to come back to normal levels.

Even after a complete abstinence, it...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
hi I have gone through a liver test and the results are as follows:
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - 93.9 U/l
BILIRUBIN -DIRECT - 0.34 mg/dl
BILIRUBIN - TOTAL - 2.2 mg/dl
BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) - 1.86 mg/dl
GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) - 26.1 U/l
ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT )- 29.1 U/l
ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) - 27.2 U/l
PROTEIN - TOTAL - 7.47 gm/dl
ALBUMIN - SERUM - 4.59 gm/dl
SERUM ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO - 1.59 Ratio
as you can see my bilirubin level is above normal while other liver tests show no abnormality, so my question here is what could be the possible reason for bilirubin level to go above normal?
(my urinary bilirubin level observation shows negative.)
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
You have a slightly raised levels of unconjugated bilirubin. this is commonly seen due to increased red cell destruction, after a viral infection like hepatitis or is suggestive of mild chronic liver inflammation.
This can also happen due to certain drug...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
My serum albumin is 148.. what does this mean? Can i go on accutane ?
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A serum albumin level of 148 is low for you. It is commonly seen in liver or kidney problem, low protein intake, recovery from surgery, malabsorption syndromes, burns, pregnancy.
The cause of low albumin levels need to be determined after a proper examination...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
hello, my son is 16..i got the results from blood and urine..urine clarity..cloudy ph, 6.0 .protein ua- 30, moderate bacteria, mucus, many and ca ox crystal-few..blood...albumin is 5.3 bilirubin,total is 4.2..MPV is 11.8 ...His eyes are yellow and abdominal pain

Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I shall address your concern based on your current given information.

I understand you need help with your son's condition. Let me interpret the reports to you.

Urine test:
Cloudy (normal is clear-cloudy)
pH 6.0 (normal is 4.5 to 7.5)
Protein 30 (upto 20mg/dL is normal)...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
View more

Health resources related to Albumin

A Doctor will be with you shortly
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor