Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Will dark chocolate raise my triglycerides

Public Forum Discussions

Triglycerides way too high

My total cholesterol is normal but my doc said my Triglycerides are waaaaaaaaaaay too high ... s to shoot up so high? I read that I m at risk for heart attack but I m only 35. WTH!!! Could stress raise my ...

Will Atenelol cause elevation in triglycerides?


What causes raised triglycerides and low HDL?

i recently had a physical. i am 27 and 129 lbs about 5,8 . My overall cholesterol overall was like 149 or 143. My HDL is 22 (low) and my triglycerides are 155 (high). then my vitamin D was extremely ...

Suggest treatment to lower Triglyceride and cholesterol level

hello doctor my father is 47 years old and his Triglyceride was found to be 612, also ... exercises or while climbing stairs (4th floor) or while walking.. just have his TGs to abnormally raised ...

Does eating lot of pound cake raise triglyceride?

and eating dinner raise my alt and triglyceride .? ...

How can his total cholesterol be lower than the triglycerides ?

. The triglycerides were 243, and the VLDL was 49. Both of those were high. . However his hdl was 54 (good) and his ldl is 90 (good).... How can his total cholesterol be lower than the triglycerides? I looked ...

What are triglycerides ?

my doctor says its elevated.what to do about it?.am 38 yrs old.

High BP, high cholesterol, high triglyceride, high SGOT and SGPT, suggestions

HI, i am 32 years male, having high BP 140/90 with cholestrol (280), triglides(220) and other things also raised,I am currently having roseday 20 mg for cholestrol as i got my sgot and sgpt tested i ...

What do my creatinine level, HDL, LDL level and triglycerides show?

Hi .. I m 5 feet tall with 110 LB weight. I had a blood chem and my blood was dark brown ... is 110, total cholesterol is 190, hdl 93, LDL 96 triglyceride 145, bun 20, creatinine is 1.2, sgpt 39 ...

Increase in cholesterol and triglycerides level. Lipid profile test done. Advise?

Hi, i am 33 years old. i just got my lipid profile test. My cholestrol level raised to 250 mf/dl, triglyceride 464 mg/dl, hdl 58 mg/dl, ldl 116 mg/dl, lipids 1786 mg/dl and cholestrol / hdl ratio is 4.3. I ...
Premium Questions

What causes raised triglyceride and LDL level?

what does toatl gleserites do, if around 471 I am 43years old (male, XXXXXXX

Can raised triglycerides be corrected without taking any medicines ?

synthroid and 145 mg Tricor . I've read that if your tyroid is out of wack it can cause your triglycerides ... you think that is causing my triglycerides to be elevated? I am on birth control since I was 17 ...

What does raised triglycerides, SGOT, SGPT and GGT indicate?

Sir , My triglycerides is 253 , hdl cholesterol 26.0, vldl cholesterol is 50.60 rest is normal in lipid profile test . In LFT SGOT IS 95.0 , SGPT IS 106.0 , GGTP Is 188.00 And Alkaline phosphate is 167 ...

What does these triglyceride and post-meal sugar levels indicate?

. Kidney I have been doing this yearly since 2007 and the observations are: 1. Triglyceride levels were ... by year, raising by 10 points, but under the limits (100 mg/dl and 140 dl/mg). 3. All other tests were ...

What is the relationship between triglycerides and glucose? How to raise HDL? Worrisome ranges?

I am confused about two issues. First, about the relationship between triglycerides and glucose/A1C and how a person could have basically normal fasting glucose levels but high triglycerides or vice versa ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
how to control triglyceride's
lots of exercise strict diet control tablet of finofibrate with a statin thats the solution for u
Triglycerides is 155 means diabetes?
triglycerides dont indicate sugar levels , it just indicates triglyceridemia. hit thanks after reading
How to lower triglycerides
You can use fenofibrate which is specially designed for lowering triglycerides .
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor