Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Urinalysis   »  
Showing results for :

Why would my doctor request a repeat urinalysis

Public Forum Discussions
 

What does the urinalysis indicate?

I just got my urinalysis back WBC esterase 1+,protein 1+,and WBC 6-10. my doctor is having me repeat along with culture. I should also let you know I am 60 was fasting did not provide a clean catch ...
 

Slightly high ph, protein and specific gravity level in urinalysis. Reasons ?

Hi I know this is not an emergency but I work nights and so can not get to the doctors, I have the home urinalysis reagent strips and have done a few over the past couple of weeks, I have done one today ...
 

What does this urinalysis and blood tests indicate?

Dear Doctor, I have BP for several years. Recently my BP shot up to 170/100, and was 156 ... a urianalysis sample. There was Albumin trace and RPC HPF 0-1. Same day late evening at doctor s instance I took ...
 

Why my scan revealed nothing and urinalysis confirmed pregnancy?

, discomfort for about 36 hours and contacted my doctor. An ultrasound revealed...nothing. No gestationl sac. My urinalysis confirmed pregnancy. My first hcg test result is only 464, which doc says is about 2 ...
 

Please tell me about my ultrasound and urinalysis

Hello Sir, I have a question about my urinalysis: My ultrasound result last september 18 ,2010 ... and prostate gland . Last August 2010 my urinalysis result in microscopic is pus cell 2-4/hpf, RBC IS 10 ...
 

Is there any doctor to interpret this urinalysis?

starts off with severe sharp pains below belly button, intestines have these sharp dragging pains , begin sweating until it turns into pouring sweat, try to use the restroom during this time after 20 to 30 mins, after having a small movement,...
 

What does these urinalysis indicate?

hi doctor, i have done urine analysis for my 6yrs old doctor.the reports are urine color:yellow urine appearence: slightly turbid urine glucose:Negative Urine Bilirubin: Negative Urine ketones ...
 

Is the urinalysis result normal ?

Hello Doctor my urinalysis result is like this... color: yellow, Transparency: Slightly Turbid, Glucose/Sugar: negative Protein: trace, pH: 6.0, Specific Gravity: 1.015, WBC: 0-2 hpf, RBC: 3-5 hpf ...
 

Need help with understanding urinalysis

hi i am 16 years old i have to much ichness in my thighs and pus is coming out of it and my urine smell very bad so my doctor consulted me to test my urine and the reports are volume 20ml colour pale ...
 

Was treated with amoxicillin, cephalexin, and ofloxacin for repeated UTI. What is my urinalysis stating?

Hello Doctor. Since October 2012 I was treated with amoxicillin , cephalexin , and ofloxacin for repeated uti as based on urine cultures. Now my new urinalysis pus cells is 50-60 and rbc is 3-5. No urine ...
Premium Questions
 

Why is my abdomen becoming larger and what are the findings from the urinalysis report?

aside from my UTI and furthermore, let me give you my lab results from urinalysis . it was dark yellow .../o consulting my doctor and due to pain on my abdomen area i had my doctors order a year ago to have ...
 

Urinalysis came back negative with the exception of Occult Blood. Scheduled for a Cystoscopy. Why anxiety?

Doctor, all my my tests as they relate to my urinalysis came back negative with the exception ... and my PSA levels are normal. My question is this: considering that all other levels in my Urinalysis ...
 

Had urinalysis was put on antibiotics. History of infection. Suggest?

Ok. Because I don t have insurance, when I went to the doctor they only did the urinalysis . The culture will be back Monday. I was put on antibiotics because of a history of infection. Also ...
 

Urinalysis showed high uwbc and urbc count. On omnicef for a sinus infection. Concerned?

I just got the results of my urinalysis . The "uwbc" count was greater than 100 and the "urbc" count was 50-100. The doctor put me on omnicef for a sinus infection but never mentioned a UTI. What ...
 

Urinalysis done. Found presence of wbc and epithelial cell. Should I be concerned?

Age 65 female with urinalysis testing results indicating: WBC Esterase 3+ and WBC >30 Epithelial cells (renal) 0-10 plus casts and crystals present. tests shows all 5 items as abnormal; my doctor said ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
I got a blowjob now I have burning sensation on penis. urinalysis show pus cells 1-5 and epithelial few. ph 5 please give medicine
Hello, Pus cells in the urine is due to urinary tract infection. Consult your doctor and request him for urine culture and sensitivity test. Based on which he may prescribe you a course of antibiotic. Take the full course of antibiotic for complete cure of the UTI.
 
I went to the doctor to get a urine test & it says , Labs Urine culture, Urinalysis Routine, Urine Pregnancy, Strep a direct, Urinalysis auto w/mirco ..
I think your question is incomplete please elaborate in detail. please do not forget to thank me
 
Urinalysis microscopic RBC 3-5 HPF and WBC 2-4 HPF. What does the value mean?
hi there, 2-4 wbc/hpf is not very significant ,3-5 rbc/hpf tho not normal but not alarming. You may need to repeat the test after a week to see if the rbcs in urine persist. If you are otherwise asymptomatic then wait for a repeat test and then if it is increased or persists you may visit your physician for a more detailed exam.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions