Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Tsh   »  
Showing results for :

What to avoid high tsh

Premium Questions
 

Suggest treatment for high TSH levels during pregnancy

follow ? Already I am avoiding food like soya,cabbage,cauliflower, broccoli..what else I can do from my ... thyronorm tablet from past 7 months. Now when I re-test TSH levels , the result of TSH is 8.71 u ...
 

Suggest treatment for high TSH levels

Hi I have had thyroid blood work and tsh come back 23.6 t4 and t3 were normal I no longer have a thyroid so this concerns me a little what is your advice ...
 

What causes elevated TSH levels?

62.5 mcg and yesterday i got my tsh checked and it shot up to 8.2. what should I do. please recommend ... my dosage to 62.5 for a month but TSH never went high. ...
 

What does this TSH report indicate?

on synthroid 88 mcg. My recent blood work reviewed my TSH is 7.86uiu/ml The normal range according to them is between 0.45 - 4.500 and my Thyroxine (T4) is 8.3. normal range is 4.5-12.0. so, My TSH is high, so ...
 

How to normalize TSH levels?

physical, my TSH is 46. My endo ordered more tests to verify such a high number, but I feel horrible ...I had a complete thyroidectomy . In July, my TSH was .7. In September, I was on Cipro for a kidney ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Suggest treatment to maintain TSH in pregnancy

MY wife has high thyroid stimulating hormone(16.8)and now she is pregnent since a month.what step ... suggest me what diet should be avoid for this problems,your suggestion can change my life.thanks ...
 

Suggest treatment for high TSH

TSH levels are go high and also periods are not coming regular. what can i do? i have one more problem ... the doctor he suggest to do the test for TSH, we found the levels are high then right now i am using 50 mcg ...
 

Do high TSH levels affect pregnancy and how can TSH levels be lowered ?

I am 29 yrs old, married for 1.75 yrs and planning to start a family. I am diagnosed with TSH value ... is - while my treatment is on, is it safe to try conceiving or should i wait for TSH value to be in control ...
 

Suggest treatment and diet for high TSH level

hi..this is vineela..female 22..married...recently i got to know that i am suffering from TSH and level is 9.. Can you please suggest the best food intake and food to avoid.. If I continue ...
 

What is the dosage of Thyronorm for high TSH level?

Hi I am a 23 year old girl and I have been diagnosed with TSH 9.4 and my T3 and T4 is normal. One of the doctor advised me to have Thyronorm 12.5 mcg but according to me I think it is not helping much because I ...
 

What causes a low TSH with high bilirubin?

I have been feeling off for about 6 months now. I went to doctor for bloodwork, TSH Low, T3/T4 normal, bilirubin high, liver enzymes normal. She doesn t seem to think it is my thyroid, but EVERY ...
 

What is the treatment for high TSH level?

an immediate concern about my results and a major question. My TSH level is 27.38 which is very high. I am ....38 level suggest, other than my level being too high? What are the immediate (like right now) ramifications ...
 

What causes high TSH level in a child?

on meds.. he is now on 44 mcg and labs now reporting high normal T4 Free and high normal TSH. How is this possible? High T4 free would point to hyperthyroidism, and high TSH points to hypothyroidism... Help please. ...
 

What is causing my TSH level to be high?

ever reached. Any ideas of what could spike my TSH so high? ...I ve had high ANA readings since I was a teenager. A few years ago, I was admitted through the ER ...
 

What causes high tsh level?

My tsh levels came back at 19 and shows some antibodies but the tsh level has increased dramatically since being on 50 micrograms of levothyroxine - but about 6 months ago the endocrine specialist ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
if tsh is high then what can do
Hi, Medicines are available like thyroxin substitute which will make your thyroid status normal and get tsh back in normal level. Consult physician or endocrinologist for starting medicine.
 
Hi im 15 yr old girl but have a high cholesterol im scared it could lead to other things what do i do
Check for thyroid functions - Free T3 Free T4 and TSH
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor