Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Tsh   »  
Showing results for :

What to avoid high tsh

Premium Questions
 

How to normalize TSH levels?

physical, my TSH is 46. My endo ordered more tests to verify such a high number, but I feel horrible ...I had a complete thyroidectomy . In July, my TSH was .7. In September, I was on Cipro for a kidney ...
 

What causes high TSH level?

Dear Doctor, Please see the appended details for Thryroid test done recentlt; please advice what should be done T 3 77 (60-200) T4 7 (4.5-12.0) TSH 26.33 (0.30-5.5) ...
 

What does a high TSH mean?

What does a high TSH mean? my latest TSH level is 6.67 and my T4 is 1.16, I am now on 112MCG of synthroid from 100, is this enough medication? ...
 

What causes high TSH level?

Recently i diagonsed with thyroid , T3 and T4 are normal but TSH = 8.67, please suggest treatment ...
 

What causes high TSH level?

& T5 are normal and TSH reading is slightly high ...my brother kid age is 3 years 5 months . We did Thriod test . T3 & T4 level are normal but TSH ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Do high TSH levels affect pregnancy and how can TSH levels be lowered ?

I am 29 yrs old, married for 1.75 yrs and planning to start a family. I am diagnosed with TSH value ... is - while my treatment is on, is it safe to try conceiving or should i wait for TSH value to be in control ...
 

Suggest treatment and diet for high TSH level

hi..this is vineela..female 22..married...recently i got to know that i am suffering from TSH and level is 9.. Can you please suggest the best food intake and food to avoid.. If I continue ...
 

What causes high TSH values?

stay. i came back 1 month ago and had tsh test that was 6.0995 microU/ml but my microsomal antibodies ...
 

What is the treatment for high TSH value ?

.81 and TSH 150. What should I do now? Is it any alarming situation? Kindly advice ...Hello Sir, I am a male aged 39 years recently I have gone a master health check up and in that TSH ...
 

What is the treatment available for high TSH ?

I am Pradip Nandi from kolkata. I have a blood test of TSH and it was tested as 39 micro ul/ml. I want to know what is the treatment and risk factor ...
 

What are the problem of high TSH level?

. What would be the top 3 effects associated with my high level; Different websites list dozens of effects so its hard to ascertain what issues I m having now is a result of my high TSH. If I had to pick ...
 

What causes high tsh level?

My tsh levels came back at 19 and shows some antibodies but the tsh level has increased dramatically since being on 50 micrograms of levothyroxine - but about 6 months ago the endocrine specialist ...
 

What causes high TSH level?

I am a 62 year old Indian, vegetarian, non-smoking, non-drinking male. My TSH levels (found ....1), neither do I have high cholesterol or sugar levels. A couple of years ago, I had Vit B12 deficiency ...
 

What does the following TSH value indicate?

test and the value of the TSH is 7.5. This is a case of hypothyreoidie. I was prescribed low dosage of thyrax for in the morning without any further examination and tests. Nothing was explained what might ...
 

What does reducing TSH levels mean ?

I had Day-3 blood test done with results TSH 0.147, Free T3 3.09, Free T4 1.84. I was detected hypothyroid last year (with high TSH) and taking Thyronorm tablet 100mcg. I am trying conceive but unable ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
what should I take eltroxin ,my tsh is 6.24.
If your TSH is 6.24 no need to take eltroxin...its subclinical hypothyroidism.....Go for regular walking or yoga & avoid red meat...
 
My body is non stop hurting . I feel tired all the time , what's that mean ?
check fbs, tsh vitamin d
 
What are the suggestion for a good TSH ? What is the porcent of it?
Hi, The normal range for TSH is 0.4 - 4.0 mIU/L (milli-international units per liter). Thanks. Dr. JAY PATEL.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions